中文 English
Other
Published in : Feb 28, 2025
Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Research Report - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2025 - 2033)

Version Type

Contact us for more information
Email: market@lookwhole.com
  • 5400USD
  • 4200USD
  • 3880USD
  • 5400USD

Report Summary Catalogue Methodological


Definition and Scope:
The electric riser recliner chair is a specialized type of seating furniture designed to provide comfort and assistance to individuals with mobility issues. It is equipped with an electric motor that allows the user to adjust the chair's position easily, enabling them to recline or rise to a standing position with minimal effort. These chairs often come with additional features such as heat and massage functions, making them popular among the elderly and individuals with disabilities. The market for electric riser recliner chairs caters to a niche segment of the population seeking both comfort and functionality in their seating arrangements.
The market for electric riser recliner chairs is experiencing steady growth due to several key market trends and drivers. One significant trend is the increasing aging population in many developed countries, leading to a higher demand for mobility aids and assistive devices such as riser recliner chairs. Additionally, advancements in technology have led to the development of more sophisticated and user-friendly electric recliner chairs, further driving market growth. Moreover, the growing awareness and acceptance of ergonomic furniture solutions that promote better posture and overall well-being have also contributed to the rising popularity of electric riser recliner chairs in the market.
In addition to demographic trends and technological advancements, several market drivers are fueling the growth of the electric riser recliner chair market. The rising prevalence of chronic conditions such as arthritis and back pain has increased the demand for comfortable seating options that provide support and relief. Furthermore, the shift towards aging in place and independent living among seniors has boosted the adoption of mobility aids like electric riser recliner chairs, allowing individuals to maintain their autonomy and quality of life. Moreover, the expanding distribution channels, including online retail platforms and specialty medical equipment stores, have made these chairs more accessible to consumers, further driving market expansion.
The global Electric Riser Recliner Chair market size was estimated at USD 509.28 million in 2024, exhibiting a CAGR of 6.10% during the forecast period.
This report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global Electric Riser Recliner Chair market, examining all key dimensions. It provides both a macro-level overview and micro-level market details, including market size, trends, competitive landscape, niche segments, growth drivers, and key challenges.
Report Framework and Key Highlights: Market Dynamics: Identification of major market drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.
Trend Analysis: Examination of ongoing and emerging trends impacting the market.
Competitive Landscape: Detailed profiles and market positioning of major players, including market share, operational status, product offerings, and strategic developments.
Strategic Analysis Tools: SWOT Analysis, Porter’s Five Forces Analysis, PEST Analysis, Value Chain Analysis
Market Segmentation: By type, application, region, and end-user industry.
Forecasting and Growth Projections: In-depth revenue forecasts and CAGR analysis through 2033.
This report equips readers with critical insights to navigate competitive dynamics and develop effective strategies. Whether assessing a new market entry or refining existing strategies, the report serves as a valuable tool for:
Industry players
Investors
Researchers
Consultants
Business strategists
And all stakeholders with an interest or investment in the Electric Riser Recliner Chair market.
Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market: Segmentation Analysis and Strategic Insights
This section of the report provides an in-depth segmentation analysis of the global Electric Riser Recliner Chair market. The market is segmented based on region (country), manufacturer, product type, and application. Segmentation enables a more precise understanding of market dynamics and facilitates targeted strategies across product development, marketing, and sales.
By breaking the market into meaningful subsets, stakeholders can better tailor their offerings to the specific needs of each segment—enhancing competitiveness and improving return on investment.
Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market: Market Segmentation Analysis
The research report includes specific segments by region (country), manufacturers, Type, and Application. Market segmentation creates subsets of a market based on product type, end-user or application, Geographic, and other factors. By understanding the market segments, the decision-maker can leverage this targeting in the product, sales, and marketing strategies. Market segments can power your product development cycles by informing how you create product offerings for different segments.
Key Companies Profiled
Golden Technologies
Pride Mobility
Himolla
La-Z-Boy
Best Home Furnishings
Franklin Corporation
Jackson Furniture
Palliser
Ashley Furniture
Flexsteel Industries
Repose Furniture
Southern Motion
UltraComfort America
England Furniture
Hooker Furniture
Market Segmentation by Type
Multifunctional Riser Chair
Common Riser Chair
Market Segmentation by Application
Home
Nursing Home
Others
Geographic Segmentation North America: United States, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, U.K., Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia.
Asia-Pacific: China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand
South America: Brazil, Argentina, Colombia.
Middle East and Africa (MEA): Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa, Rest of MEA
Report Framework and Chapter Summary Chapter 1: Report Scope and Market Definition
This chapter outlines the statistical boundaries and scope of the report. It defines the segmentation standards used throughout the study, including criteria for dividing the market by region, product type, application, and other relevant dimensions. It establishes the foundational definitions and classifications that guide the rest of the analysis.
Chapter 2: Executive Summary
This chapter presents a concise summary of the market’s current status and future outlook across different segments—by geography, product type, and application. It includes key metrics such as market size, growth trends, and development potential for each segment. The chapter offers a high-level overview of the Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market, highlighting its evolution over the short, medium, and long term.
Chapter 3: Market Dynamics and Policy Environment
This chapter explores the latest developments in the market, identifying key growth drivers, restraints, challenges, and risks faced by industry participants. It also includes an analysis of the policy and regulatory landscape affecting the market, providing insight into how external factors may shape future performance.
Chapter 4: Competitive Landscape
This chapter provides a detailed assessment of the market's competitive environment. It covers market share, production capacity, output, pricing trends, and strategic developments such as mergers, acquisitions, and expansion plans of leading players. This analysis offers a comprehensive view of the positioning and performance of top competitors.
Chapters 5–10: Regional Market Analysis
These chapters offer in-depth, quantitative evaluations of market size and growth potential across major regions and countries. Each chapter assesses regional consumption patterns, market dynamics, development prospects, and available capacity. The analysis helps readers understand geographical differences and opportunities in global markets.
Chapter 11: Market Segmentation by Product Type
This chapter examines the market based on product type, analyzing the size, growth trends, and potential of each segment. It helps stakeholders identify underexplored or high-potential product categories—often referred to as “blue ocean” opportunities.
Chapter 12: Market Segmentation by Application
This chapter analyzes the market based on application fields, providing insights into the scale and future development of each application segment. It supports readers in identifying high-growth areas across downstream markets.
Chapter 13: Company Profiles
This chapter presents comprehensive profiles of leading companies operating in the market. For each company, it details sales revenue, volume, pricing, gross profit margin, market share, product offerings, and recent strategic developments. This section offers valuable insight into corporate performance and strategy.
Chapter 14: Industry Chain and Value Chain Analysis
This chapter explores the full industry chain, from upstream raw material suppliers to downstream application sectors. It includes a value chain analysis that highlights the interconnections and dependencies across various parts of the ecosystem.
Chapter 15: Key Findings and Conclusions
The final chapter summarizes the main takeaways from the report, presenting the core conclusions, strategic recommendations, and implications for stakeholders. It encapsulates the insights drawn from all previous chapters.
Table of Contents
1 Introduction to Research & Analysis Reports
1.1 Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Definition
1.2 Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Segments
1.2.1 Segment by Type
1.2.2 Segment by Application
2 Executive Summary
2.1 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size
2.2 Market Segmentation – by Type
2.3 Market Segmentation – by Application
2.4 Market Segmentation – by Geography
3 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
3.1 Key Takeway
3.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
3.3 Market Drivers
3.4 Market Restraints
3.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
4 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Competitive Landscape
4.1 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.2 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.3 Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
4.4 New Entrant and Capacity Expansion Plans
4.5 Mergers & Acquisitions
5 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market by Region
5.1 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Region
5.1.1 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Region
5.1.2 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size Market Share by Region
5.2 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales by Region
5.2.1 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales by Region
5.2.2 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales Market Share by Region
6 North America Market Overview
6.1 North America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Country
6.1.1 USA Market Overview
6.1.2 Canada Market Overview
6.1.3 Mexico Market Overview
6.2 North America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Type
6.3 North America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Application
6.4 Top Players in North America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market
7 Europe Market Overview
7.1 Europe Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Country
7.1.1 Germany Market Overview
7.1.2 France Market Overview
7.1.3 U.K. Market Overview
7.1.4 Italy Market Overview
7.1.5 Spain Market Overview
7.1.6 Sweden Market Overview
7.1.7 Denmark Market Overview
7.1.8 Netherlands Market Overview
7.1.9 Switzerland Market Overview
7.1.10 Belgium Market Overview
7.1.11 Russia Market Overview
7.2 Europe Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Type
7.3 Europe Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Application
7.4 Top Players in Europe Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market
8 Asia-Pacific Market Overview
8.1 Asia-Pacific Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Country
8.1.1 China Market Overview
8.1.2 Japan Market Overview
8.1.3 South Korea Market Overview
8.1.4 India Market Overview
8.1.5 Australia Market Overview
8.1.6 Indonesia Market Overview
8.1.7 Malaysia Market Overview
8.1.8 Philippines Market Overview
8.1.9 Singapore Market Overview
8.1.10 Thailand Market Overview
8.1.11 Rest of APAC Market Overview
8.2 Asia-Pacific Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Type
8.3 Asia-Pacific Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Application
8.4 Top Players in Asia-Pacific Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market
9 South America Market Overview
9.1 South America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Country
9.1.1 Brazil Market Overview
9.1.2 Argentina Market Overview
9.1.3 Columbia Market Overview
9.2 South America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Type
9.3 South America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Application
9.4 Top Players in South America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market
10 Middle East and Africa Market Overview
10.1 Middle East and Africa Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Country
10.1.1 Saudi Arabia Market Overview
10.1.2 UAE Market Overview
10.1.3 Egypt Market Overview
10.1.4 Nigeria Market Overview
10.1.5 South Africa Market Overview
10.2 Middle East and Africa Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Type
10.3 Middle East and Africa Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size by Application
10.4 Top Players in Middle East and Africa Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market
11 Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Segmentation by Type
11.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Type)
11.2 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.3 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.4 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Price by Type (2020-2033)
12 Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Segmentation by Application
12.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Application)
12.2 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Sales by Application (2020-2033)
12.3 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market Size (M USD) by Application (2020-2033)
12.4 Global Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales Growth Rate by Application (2020-2033)
13 Company Profiles
13.1 Golden Technologies
13.1.1 Golden Technologies Company Overview
13.1.2 Golden Technologies Business Overview
13.1.3 Golden Technologies Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.1.4 Golden Technologies Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.1.5 Key News
13.2 Pride Mobility
13.2.1 Pride Mobility Company Overview
13.2.2 Pride Mobility Business Overview
13.2.3 Pride Mobility Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.2.4 Pride Mobility Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.2.5 Key News
13.3 Himolla
13.3.1 Himolla Company Overview
13.3.2 Himolla Business Overview
13.3.3 Himolla Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.3.4 Himolla Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.3.5 Key News
13.4 La-Z-Boy
13.4.1 La-Z-Boy Company Overview
13.4.2 La-Z-Boy Business Overview
13.4.3 La-Z-Boy Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.4.4 La-Z-Boy Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.4.5 Key News
13.5 Best Home Furnishings
13.5.1 Best Home Furnishings Company Overview
13.5.2 Best Home Furnishings Business Overview
13.5.3 Best Home Furnishings Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.5.4 Best Home Furnishings Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.5.5 Key News
13.6 Franklin Corporation
13.6.1 Franklin Corporation Company Overview
13.6.2 Franklin Corporation Business Overview
13.6.3 Franklin Corporation Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.6.4 Franklin Corporation Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.6.5 Key News
13.7 Jackson Furniture
13.7.1 Jackson Furniture Company Overview
13.7.2 Jackson Furniture Business Overview
13.7.3 Jackson Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.7.4 Jackson Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.7.5 Key News
13.8 Palliser
13.8.1 Palliser Company Overview
13.8.2 Palliser Business Overview
13.8.3 Palliser Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.8.4 Palliser Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.8.5 Key News
13.9 Ashley Furniture
13.9.1 Ashley Furniture Company Overview
13.9.2 Ashley Furniture Business Overview
13.9.3 Ashley Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.9.4 Ashley Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.9.5 Key News
13.10 Flexsteel Industries
13.10.1 Flexsteel Industries Company Overview
13.10.2 Flexsteel Industries Business Overview
13.10.3 Flexsteel Industries Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.10.4 Flexsteel Industries Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.10.5 Key News
13.11 Repose Furniture
13.11.1 Repose Furniture Company Overview
13.11.2 Repose Furniture Business Overview
13.11.3 Repose Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.11.4 Repose Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.11.5 Key News
13.12 Southern Motion
13.12.1 Southern Motion Company Overview
13.12.2 Southern Motion Business Overview
13.12.3 Southern Motion Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.12.4 Southern Motion Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.12.5 Key News
13.13 UltraComfort America
13.13.1 UltraComfort America Company Overview
13.13.2 UltraComfort America Business Overview
13.13.3 UltraComfort America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.13.4 UltraComfort America Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.13.5 Key News
13.14 England Furniture
13.14.1 England Furniture Company Overview
13.14.2 England Furniture Business Overview
13.14.3 England Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.14.4 England Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.14.5 Key News
13.15 Hooker Furniture
13.15.1 Hooker Furniture Company Overview
13.15.2 Hooker Furniture Business Overview
13.15.3 Hooker Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Major Product Offerings
13.15.4 Hooker Furniture Electric Riser Recliner Chair Sales and Revenue fromElectric Riser Recliner Chair (2020-2025)
13.15.5 Key News
13.15.6 Key News
14 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
14.1 Key Takeway
14.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
14.3 Market Drivers
14.4 Market Restraints
14.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
14.6 Porter's Five Forces Analysis of Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market
14.7 PEST Analysis of Electric Riser Recliner Chair Market
15 Analysis of the Electric Riser Recliner Chair Industry Chain
15.1 Overview of the Industry Chain
15.2 Upstream Segment Analysis
15.3 Midstream Segment Analysis
15.3.1 Manufacturing, Processing or Conversion Process Analysis
15.3.2 Key Technology Analysis
15.4 Downstream Segment Analysis
15.4.1 Downstream Customer List and Contact Details
15.4.2 Customer Concerns or Preference Analysis
16 Conclusion
17 Appendix
17.1 Methodology
17.2 Research Process and Data Source
17.3 Disclaimer
17.4 Note
17.5 Examples of Clients
17.6 Disclaimer
Research Methodology
The research methodology employed in this study follows a structured, four-stage process designed to ensure the accuracy, consistency, and relevance of all data and insights presented. The process begins with Information Procurement, wherein data is collected from a wide range of primary and secondary sources. This is followed by Information Analysis, during which the collected data is systematically mapped, discrepancies across sources are examined, and consistency is established through cross-validation.


Subsequently, the Market Formulation phase involves placing verified data points into an appropriate market context to generate meaningful conclusions. This step integrates analyst interpretation and expert heuristics to refine findings and ensure applicability. Finally, all conclusions undergo a rigorous Validation and Publishing process, where each data point is re-evaluated before inclusion in the final deliverable. The methodology emphasizes bidirectional flow and reversibility between key stages to maintain flexibility and reinforce the integrity of the analysis.
Research Process
The market research process follows a structured and iterative methodology designed to ensure accuracy, depth, and reliability. It begins with scope definition and research design, where the research objectives are clearly outlined based on client requirements, emerging market trends, and initial exploratory insights. This phase provides strategic direction for all subsequent stages of the research.
Data collection is then conducted through both secondary and primary research. Secondary research involves analyzing publicly available and paid sources such as company filings, industry journals, and government databases to build foundational knowledge. This is followed by primary research, which includes direct interviews and surveys with key industry stakeholders—such as manufacturers, distributors, and end users—to gather firsthand insights and address data gaps identified earlier. Techniques included CATI (Computer-Assisted Telephonic Interviewing), CAWI (Computer-Assisted Web Interviewing), CAVI (Computer-Assisted Video Interviewing via platforms like Zoom and WebEx), and CASI (Computer-Assisted Self Interviewing via email or LinkedIn).