中文 English
Other
Published in : Mar 24, 2025
Global Nail Cosmetics Market Research Report - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2025 - 2033)

Version Type

Contact us for more information
Email: market@lookwhole.com
  • 5400USD
  • 4200USD
  • 3880USD
  • 5400USD

Report Summary Catalogue Methodological


Definition and Scope:
Nail cosmetics refer to beauty products specifically designed for the care and decoration of nails. These products include nail polish, nail polish remover, nail art tools, nail treatments, and other accessories. Nail cosmetics are used by individuals for personal grooming and by professionals in salons for manicures and pedicures. The global nail cosmetics market has been experiencing steady growth in recent years due to increasing beauty consciousness among consumers, the influence of social media trends, and the growing popularity of nail art. With a wide range of colors, finishes, and designs available, nail cosmetics have become a popular form of self-expression and creativity.
The market trend for nail cosmetics is characterized by a growing demand for innovative and high-quality products. Consumers are increasingly seeking nail cosmetics that offer long-lasting wear, quick drying times, and environmentally friendly formulations. In addition, the rise of social media platforms like Instagram and Pinterest has fueled the popularity of nail art, driving the demand for specialized tools and accessories. Nail salons are also playing a significant role in driving market growth, offering a wide range of nail services and treatments to cater to diverse consumer preferences.
Several key market drivers are contributing to the growth of the nail cosmetics industry. The influence of fashion trends, celebrity endorsements, and beauty influencers has a significant impact on consumer purchasing behavior, driving demand for new nail colors and designs. In addition, the rise of e-commerce platforms has made it easier for consumers to access a wide range of nail cosmetics products from the comfort of their homes. Furthermore, the increasing disposable income in emerging markets is fueling the demand for premium nail cosmetics brands. Overall, the nail cosmetics market is expected to continue its growth trajectory, driven by innovation, changing consumer preferences, and the expanding influence of social media in the beauty industry.
The global Nail Cosmetics market size was estimated at USD 3621.78 million in 2024, exhibiting a CAGR of 5.90% during the forecast period.
This report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global Nail Cosmetics market, examining all key dimensions. It provides both a macro-level overview and micro-level market details, including market size, trends, competitive landscape, niche segments, growth drivers, and key challenges.
Report Framework and Key Highlights: Market Dynamics: Identification of major market drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.
Trend Analysis: Examination of ongoing and emerging trends impacting the market.
Competitive Landscape: Detailed profiles and market positioning of major players, including market share, operational status, product offerings, and strategic developments.
Strategic Analysis Tools: SWOT Analysis, Porter’s Five Forces Analysis, PEST Analysis, Value Chain Analysis
Market Segmentation: By type, application, region, and end-user industry.
Forecasting and Growth Projections: In-depth revenue forecasts and CAGR analysis through 2033.
This report equips readers with critical insights to navigate competitive dynamics and develop effective strategies. Whether assessing a new market entry or refining existing strategies, the report serves as a valuable tool for:
Industry players
Investors
Researchers
Consultants
Business strategists
And all stakeholders with an interest or investment in the Nail Cosmetics market.
Global Nail Cosmetics Market: Segmentation Analysis and Strategic Insights
This section of the report provides an in-depth segmentation analysis of the global Nail Cosmetics market. The market is segmented based on region (country), manufacturer, product type, and application. Segmentation enables a more precise understanding of market dynamics and facilitates targeted strategies across product development, marketing, and sales.
By breaking the market into meaningful subsets, stakeholders can better tailor their offerings to the specific needs of each segment—enhancing competitiveness and improving return on investment.
Global Nail Cosmetics Market: Market Segmentation Analysis
The research report includes specific segments by region (country), manufacturers, Type, and Application. Market segmentation creates subsets of a market based on product type, end-user or application, Geographic, and other factors. By understanding the market segments, the decision-maker can leverage this targeting in the product, sales, and marketing strategies. Market segments can power your product development cycles by informing how you create product offerings for different segments.
Key Companies Profiled
L’Oreal
Shiseido
Estee Lauder
Coty
LVMH
Chanel
ORLY
Revlon
Amore Pacific
Butter London
Kiko
Nails Inc
Sally Hansen
Anna Sui
CND
ABLE C&C
COSMAY
China Glaze
Market Segmentation by Type
Nail Polish and Enamels
Removers
Market Segmentation by Application
Individual Use
Commercial Use
Geographic Segmentation North America: United States, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, U.K., Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia.
Asia-Pacific: China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand
South America: Brazil, Argentina, Colombia.
Middle East and Africa (MEA): Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa, Rest of MEA
Report Framework and Chapter Summary Chapter 1: Report Scope and Market Definition
This chapter outlines the statistical boundaries and scope of the report. It defines the segmentation standards used throughout the study, including criteria for dividing the market by region, product type, application, and other relevant dimensions. It establishes the foundational definitions and classifications that guide the rest of the analysis.
Chapter 2: Executive Summary
This chapter presents a concise summary of the market’s current status and future outlook across different segments—by geography, product type, and application. It includes key metrics such as market size, growth trends, and development potential for each segment. The chapter offers a high-level overview of the Nail Cosmetics Market, highlighting its evolution over the short, medium, and long term.
Chapter 3: Market Dynamics and Policy Environment
This chapter explores the latest developments in the market, identifying key growth drivers, restraints, challenges, and risks faced by industry participants. It also includes an analysis of the policy and regulatory landscape affecting the market, providing insight into how external factors may shape future performance.
Chapter 4: Competitive Landscape
This chapter provides a detailed assessment of the market's competitive environment. It covers market share, production capacity, output, pricing trends, and strategic developments such as mergers, acquisitions, and expansion plans of leading players. This analysis offers a comprehensive view of the positioning and performance of top competitors.
Chapters 5–10: Regional Market Analysis
These chapters offer in-depth, quantitative evaluations of market size and growth potential across major regions and countries. Each chapter assesses regional consumption patterns, market dynamics, development prospects, and available capacity. The analysis helps readers understand geographical differences and opportunities in global markets.
Chapter 11: Market Segmentation by Product Type
This chapter examines the market based on product type, analyzing the size, growth trends, and potential of each segment. It helps stakeholders identify underexplored or high-potential product categories—often referred to as “blue ocean” opportunities.
Chapter 12: Market Segmentation by Application
This chapter analyzes the market based on application fields, providing insights into the scale and future development of each application segment. It supports readers in identifying high-growth areas across downstream markets.
Chapter 13: Company Profiles
This chapter presents comprehensive profiles of leading companies operating in the market. For each company, it details sales revenue, volume, pricing, gross profit margin, market share, product offerings, and recent strategic developments. This section offers valuable insight into corporate performance and strategy.
Chapter 14: Industry Chain and Value Chain Analysis
This chapter explores the full industry chain, from upstream raw material suppliers to downstream application sectors. It includes a value chain analysis that highlights the interconnections and dependencies across various parts of the ecosystem.
Chapter 15: Key Findings and Conclusions
The final chapter summarizes the main takeaways from the report, presenting the core conclusions, strategic recommendations, and implications for stakeholders. It encapsulates the insights drawn from all previous chapters.
Table of Contents
1 Introduction to Research & Analysis Reports
1.1 Nail Cosmetics Market Definition
1.2 Nail Cosmetics Market Segments
1.2.1 Segment by Type
1.2.2 Segment by Application
2 Executive Summary
2.1 Global Nail Cosmetics Market Size
2.2 Market Segmentation – by Type
2.3 Market Segmentation – by Application
2.4 Market Segmentation – by Geography
3 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
3.1 Key Takeway
3.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
3.3 Market Drivers
3.4 Market Restraints
3.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
4 Global Nail Cosmetics Market Competitive Landscape
4.1 Global Nail Cosmetics Sales by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.2 Global Nail Cosmetics Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.3 Nail Cosmetics Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
4.4 New Entrant and Capacity Expansion Plans
4.5 Mergers & Acquisitions
5 Global Nail Cosmetics Market by Region
5.1 Global Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Region
5.1.1 Global Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Region
5.1.2 Global Nail Cosmetics Market Size Market Share by Region
5.2 Global Nail Cosmetics Sales by Region
5.2.1 Global Nail Cosmetics Sales by Region
5.2.2 Global Nail Cosmetics Sales Market Share by Region
6 North America Market Overview
6.1 North America Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Country
6.1.1 USA Market Overview
6.1.2 Canada Market Overview
6.1.3 Mexico Market Overview
6.2 North America Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Type
6.3 North America Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Application
6.4 Top Players in North America Nail Cosmetics Market
7 Europe Market Overview
7.1 Europe Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Country
7.1.1 Germany Market Overview
7.1.2 France Market Overview
7.1.3 U.K. Market Overview
7.1.4 Italy Market Overview
7.1.5 Spain Market Overview
7.1.6 Sweden Market Overview
7.1.7 Denmark Market Overview
7.1.8 Netherlands Market Overview
7.1.9 Switzerland Market Overview
7.1.10 Belgium Market Overview
7.1.11 Russia Market Overview
7.2 Europe Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Type
7.3 Europe Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Application
7.4 Top Players in Europe Nail Cosmetics Market
8 Asia-Pacific Market Overview
8.1 Asia-Pacific Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Country
8.1.1 China Market Overview
8.1.2 Japan Market Overview
8.1.3 South Korea Market Overview
8.1.4 India Market Overview
8.1.5 Australia Market Overview
8.1.6 Indonesia Market Overview
8.1.7 Malaysia Market Overview
8.1.8 Philippines Market Overview
8.1.9 Singapore Market Overview
8.1.10 Thailand Market Overview
8.1.11 Rest of APAC Market Overview
8.2 Asia-Pacific Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Type
8.3 Asia-Pacific Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Application
8.4 Top Players in Asia-Pacific Nail Cosmetics Market
9 South America Market Overview
9.1 South America Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Country
9.1.1 Brazil Market Overview
9.1.2 Argentina Market Overview
9.1.3 Columbia Market Overview
9.2 South America Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Type
9.3 South America Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Application
9.4 Top Players in South America Nail Cosmetics Market
10 Middle East and Africa Market Overview
10.1 Middle East and Africa Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Country
10.1.1 Saudi Arabia Market Overview
10.1.2 UAE Market Overview
10.1.3 Egypt Market Overview
10.1.4 Nigeria Market Overview
10.1.5 South Africa Market Overview
10.2 Middle East and Africa Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Type
10.3 Middle East and Africa Nail Cosmetics Market Size by Application
10.4 Top Players in Middle East and Africa Nail Cosmetics Market
11 Nail Cosmetics Market Segmentation by Type
11.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Type)
11.2 Global Nail Cosmetics Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.3 Global Nail Cosmetics Market Size Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.4 Global Nail Cosmetics Price by Type (2020-2033)
12 Nail Cosmetics Market Segmentation by Application
12.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Application)
12.2 Global Nail Cosmetics Market Sales by Application (2020-2033)
12.3 Global Nail Cosmetics Market Size (M USD) by Application (2020-2033)
12.4 Global Nail Cosmetics Sales Growth Rate by Application (2020-2033)
13 Company Profiles
13.1 L’Oreal
13.1.1 L’Oreal Company Overview
13.1.2 L’Oreal Business Overview
13.1.3 L’Oreal Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.1.4 L’Oreal Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.1.5 Key News
13.2 Shiseido
13.2.1 Shiseido Company Overview
13.2.2 Shiseido Business Overview
13.2.3 Shiseido Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.2.4 Shiseido Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.2.5 Key News
13.3 Estee Lauder
13.3.1 Estee Lauder Company Overview
13.3.2 Estee Lauder Business Overview
13.3.3 Estee Lauder Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.3.4 Estee Lauder Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.3.5 Key News
13.4 Coty
13.4.1 Coty Company Overview
13.4.2 Coty Business Overview
13.4.3 Coty Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.4.4 Coty Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.4.5 Key News
13.5 LVMH
13.5.1 LVMH Company Overview
13.5.2 LVMH Business Overview
13.5.3 LVMH Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.5.4 LVMH Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.5.5 Key News
13.6 Chanel
13.6.1 Chanel Company Overview
13.6.2 Chanel Business Overview
13.6.3 Chanel Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.6.4 Chanel Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.6.5 Key News
13.7 ORLY
13.7.1 ORLY Company Overview
13.7.2 ORLY Business Overview
13.7.3 ORLY Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.7.4 ORLY Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.7.5 Key News
13.8 Revlon
13.8.1 Revlon Company Overview
13.8.2 Revlon Business Overview
13.8.3 Revlon Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.8.4 Revlon Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.8.5 Key News
13.9 Amore Pacific
13.9.1 Amore Pacific Company Overview
13.9.2 Amore Pacific Business Overview
13.9.3 Amore Pacific Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.9.4 Amore Pacific Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.9.5 Key News
13.10 Butter London
13.10.1 Butter London Company Overview
13.10.2 Butter London Business Overview
13.10.3 Butter London Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.10.4 Butter London Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.10.5 Key News
13.11 Kiko
13.11.1 Kiko Company Overview
13.11.2 Kiko Business Overview
13.11.3 Kiko Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.11.4 Kiko Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.11.5 Key News
13.12 Nails Inc
13.12.1 Nails Inc Company Overview
13.12.2 Nails Inc Business Overview
13.12.3 Nails Inc Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.12.4 Nails Inc Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.12.5 Key News
13.13 Sally Hansen
13.13.1 Sally Hansen Company Overview
13.13.2 Sally Hansen Business Overview
13.13.3 Sally Hansen Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.13.4 Sally Hansen Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.13.5 Key News
13.14 Anna Sui
13.14.1 Anna Sui Company Overview
13.14.2 Anna Sui Business Overview
13.14.3 Anna Sui Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.14.4 Anna Sui Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.14.5 Key News
13.15 CND
13.15.1 CND Company Overview
13.15.2 CND Business Overview
13.15.3 CND Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.15.4 CND Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.15.5 Key News
13.16 ABLE CandC
13.16.1 ABLE CandC Company Overview
13.16.2 ABLE CandC Business Overview
13.16.3 ABLE CandC Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.16.4 ABLE CandC Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.16.5 Key News
13.17 COSMAY
13.17.1 COSMAY Company Overview
13.17.2 COSMAY Business Overview
13.17.3 COSMAY Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.17.4 COSMAY Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.17.5 Key News
13.18 China Glaze
13.18.1 China Glaze Company Overview
13.18.2 China Glaze Business Overview
13.18.3 China Glaze Nail Cosmetics Major Product Offerings
13.18.4 China Glaze Nail Cosmetics Sales and Revenue fromNail Cosmetics (2020-2025)
13.18.5 Key News
13.18.6 Key News
14 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
14.1 Key Takeway
14.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
14.3 Market Drivers
14.4 Market Restraints
14.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
14.6 Porter's Five Forces Analysis of Nail Cosmetics Market
14.7 PEST Analysis of Nail Cosmetics Market
15 Analysis of the Nail Cosmetics Industry Chain
15.1 Overview of the Industry Chain
15.2 Upstream Segment Analysis
15.3 Midstream Segment Analysis
15.3.1 Manufacturing, Processing or Conversion Process Analysis
15.3.2 Key Technology Analysis
15.4 Downstream Segment Analysis
15.4.1 Downstream Customer List and Contact Details
15.4.2 Customer Concerns or Preference Analysis
16 Conclusion
17 Appendix
17.1 Methodology
17.2 Research Process and Data Source
17.3 Disclaimer
17.4 Note
17.5 Examples of Clients
17.6 Disclaimer
Research Methodology
The research methodology employed in this study follows a structured, four-stage process designed to ensure the accuracy, consistency, and relevance of all data and insights presented. The process begins with Information Procurement, wherein data is collected from a wide range of primary and secondary sources. This is followed by Information Analysis, during which the collected data is systematically mapped, discrepancies across sources are examined, and consistency is established through cross-validation.


Subsequently, the Market Formulation phase involves placing verified data points into an appropriate market context to generate meaningful conclusions. This step integrates analyst interpretation and expert heuristics to refine findings and ensure applicability. Finally, all conclusions undergo a rigorous Validation and Publishing process, where each data point is re-evaluated before inclusion in the final deliverable. The methodology emphasizes bidirectional flow and reversibility between key stages to maintain flexibility and reinforce the integrity of the analysis.
Research Process
The market research process follows a structured and iterative methodology designed to ensure accuracy, depth, and reliability. It begins with scope definition and research design, where the research objectives are clearly outlined based on client requirements, emerging market trends, and initial exploratory insights. This phase provides strategic direction for all subsequent stages of the research.
Data collection is then conducted through both secondary and primary research. Secondary research involves analyzing publicly available and paid sources such as company filings, industry journals, and government databases to build foundational knowledge. This is followed by primary research, which includes direct interviews and surveys with key industry stakeholders—such as manufacturers, distributors, and end users—to gather firsthand insights and address data gaps identified earlier. Techniques included CATI (Computer-Assisted Telephonic Interviewing), CAWI (Computer-Assisted Web Interviewing), CAVI (Computer-Assisted Video Interviewing via platforms like Zoom and WebEx), and CASI (Computer-Assisted Self Interviewing via email or LinkedIn).