中文 English
Other
Published in : Apr 10, 2025
Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market Research Report - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2025 - 2033)

Version Type

Contact us for more information
Email: market@lookwhole.com
  • 5400USD
  • 4200USD
  • 3880USD
  • 5400USD

Report Summary Catalogue Methodological


Definition and Scope:
Fishing bait and lures refer to artificial or natural substances used to attract fish to a hook. These products are designed to mimic the appearance and movement of real prey, enticing fish to bite. Fishing bait can include live bait such as worms or insects, while lures are typically made of materials like plastic, rubber, or feathers. Both bait and lures play a crucial role in the success of fishing trips, as they can significantly impact the number and size of fish caught.
The market for fishing bait and lures is experiencing several key trends and drivers that are shaping its growth. One significant trend is the increasing popularity of recreational fishing, driven by a growing interest in outdoor activities and sustainable hobbies. As more people take up fishing as a leisure pursuit, the demand for high-quality bait and lures is on the rise. Additionally, advancements in technology have led to the development of innovative fishing products, such as electronic lures and biodegradable bait, catering to environmentally conscious consumers.
At the same time, the market for fishing bait and lures is driven by factors such as changing fishing regulations and environmental concerns. Regulations on the use of certain types of bait or lures in specific fishing areas can impact product demand and sales. Moreover, environmental issues such as overfishing and habitat degradation are prompting anglers to seek sustainable and eco-friendly fishing products. Manufacturers and retailers in the fishing bait and lures market are responding to these trends by offering a wider range of options that cater to different fishing preferences and environmental considerations.
The global Fishing Bait and Lures market size was estimated at USD 3043.23 million in 2024, exhibiting a CAGR of 5.80% during the forecast period.
This report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global Fishing Bait and Lures market, examining all key dimensions. It provides both a macro-level overview and micro-level market details, including market size, trends, competitive landscape, niche segments, growth drivers, and key challenges.
Report Framework and Key Highlights: Market Dynamics: Identification of major market drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.
Trend Analysis: Examination of ongoing and emerging trends impacting the market.
Competitive Landscape: Detailed profiles and market positioning of major players, including market share, operational status, product offerings, and strategic developments.
Strategic Analysis Tools: SWOT Analysis, Porter’s Five Forces Analysis, PEST Analysis, Value Chain Analysis
Market Segmentation: By type, application, region, and end-user industry.
Forecasting and Growth Projections: In-depth revenue forecasts and CAGR analysis through 2033.
This report equips readers with critical insights to navigate competitive dynamics and develop effective strategies. Whether assessing a new market entry or refining existing strategies, the report serves as a valuable tool for:
Industry players
Investors
Researchers
Consultants
Business strategists
And all stakeholders with an interest or investment in the Fishing Bait and Lures market.
Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market: Segmentation Analysis and Strategic Insights
This section of the report provides an in-depth segmentation analysis of the global Fishing Bait and Lures market. The market is segmented based on region (country), manufacturer, product type, and application. Segmentation enables a more precise understanding of market dynamics and facilitates targeted strategies across product development, marketing, and sales.
By breaking the market into meaningful subsets, stakeholders can better tailor their offerings to the specific needs of each segment—enhancing competitiveness and improving return on investment.
Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market: Market Segmentation Analysis
The research report includes specific segments by region (country), manufacturers, Type, and Application. Market segmentation creates subsets of a market based on product type, end-user or application, Geographic, and other factors. By understanding the market segments, the decision-maker can leverage this targeting in the product, sales, and marketing strategies. Market segments can power your product development cycles by informing how you create product offerings for different segments.
Key Companies Profiled
Rapala VMC Corporation
Shimano
Globeride(Daiwa)
Pure Fishing
Inc
DUEL CO.
Inc.
Johshuya Co.
Pokee Fishing
Cabela's Inc. (Bass Pro Shops)
Eagle Claw
Tiemco
Clam Outdoors
WeiHai LiangChen Product
Weihai Qingdong Fishing Tackle (Kingdom)
Market Segmentation by Type
Fishing Plugs
Fishing Jigs
Spinnerbaits
Others
Market Segmentation by Application
Freshwater Fishing
Saltwater Fishing
Geographic Segmentation North America: United States, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, U.K., Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia.
Asia-Pacific: China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand
South America: Brazil, Argentina, Colombia.
Middle East and Africa (MEA): Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa, Rest of MEA
Report Framework and Chapter Summary Chapter 1: Report Scope and Market Definition
This chapter outlines the statistical boundaries and scope of the report. It defines the segmentation standards used throughout the study, including criteria for dividing the market by region, product type, application, and other relevant dimensions. It establishes the foundational definitions and classifications that guide the rest of the analysis.
Chapter 2: Executive Summary
This chapter presents a concise summary of the market’s current status and future outlook across different segments—by geography, product type, and application. It includes key metrics such as market size, growth trends, and development potential for each segment. The chapter offers a high-level overview of the Fishing Bait and Lures Market, highlighting its evolution over the short, medium, and long term.
Chapter 3: Market Dynamics and Policy Environment
This chapter explores the latest developments in the market, identifying key growth drivers, restraints, challenges, and risks faced by industry participants. It also includes an analysis of the policy and regulatory landscape affecting the market, providing insight into how external factors may shape future performance.
Chapter 4: Competitive Landscape
This chapter provides a detailed assessment of the market's competitive environment. It covers market share, production capacity, output, pricing trends, and strategic developments such as mergers, acquisitions, and expansion plans of leading players. This analysis offers a comprehensive view of the positioning and performance of top competitors.
Chapters 5–10: Regional Market Analysis
These chapters offer in-depth, quantitative evaluations of market size and growth potential across major regions and countries. Each chapter assesses regional consumption patterns, market dynamics, development prospects, and available capacity. The analysis helps readers understand geographical differences and opportunities in global markets.
Chapter 11: Market Segmentation by Product Type
This chapter examines the market based on product type, analyzing the size, growth trends, and potential of each segment. It helps stakeholders identify underexplored or high-potential product categories—often referred to as “blue ocean” opportunities.
Chapter 12: Market Segmentation by Application
This chapter analyzes the market based on application fields, providing insights into the scale and future development of each application segment. It supports readers in identifying high-growth areas across downstream markets.
Chapter 13: Company Profiles
This chapter presents comprehensive profiles of leading companies operating in the market. For each company, it details sales revenue, volume, pricing, gross profit margin, market share, product offerings, and recent strategic developments. This section offers valuable insight into corporate performance and strategy.
Chapter 14: Industry Chain and Value Chain Analysis
This chapter explores the full industry chain, from upstream raw material suppliers to downstream application sectors. It includes a value chain analysis that highlights the interconnections and dependencies across various parts of the ecosystem.
Chapter 15: Key Findings and Conclusions
The final chapter summarizes the main takeaways from the report, presenting the core conclusions, strategic recommendations, and implications for stakeholders. It encapsulates the insights drawn from all previous chapters.
Table of Contents
1 Introduction to Research & Analysis Reports
1.1 Fishing Bait and Lures Market Definition
1.2 Fishing Bait and Lures Market Segments
1.2.1 Segment by Type
1.2.2 Segment by Application
2 Executive Summary
2.1 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size
2.2 Market Segmentation – by Type
2.3 Market Segmentation – by Application
2.4 Market Segmentation – by Geography
3 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
3.1 Key Takeway
3.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
3.3 Market Drivers
3.4 Market Restraints
3.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
4 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market Competitive Landscape
4.1 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Sales by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.2 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.3 Fishing Bait and Lures Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
4.4 New Entrant and Capacity Expansion Plans
4.5 Mergers & Acquisitions
5 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market by Region
5.1 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Region
5.1.1 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Region
5.1.2 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size Market Share by Region
5.2 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Sales by Region
5.2.1 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Sales by Region
5.2.2 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Sales Market Share by Region
6 North America Market Overview
6.1 North America Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Country
6.1.1 USA Market Overview
6.1.2 Canada Market Overview
6.1.3 Mexico Market Overview
6.2 North America Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Type
6.3 North America Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Application
6.4 Top Players in North America Fishing Bait and Lures Market
7 Europe Market Overview
7.1 Europe Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Country
7.1.1 Germany Market Overview
7.1.2 France Market Overview
7.1.3 U.K. Market Overview
7.1.4 Italy Market Overview
7.1.5 Spain Market Overview
7.1.6 Sweden Market Overview
7.1.7 Denmark Market Overview
7.1.8 Netherlands Market Overview
7.1.9 Switzerland Market Overview
7.1.10 Belgium Market Overview
7.1.11 Russia Market Overview
7.2 Europe Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Type
7.3 Europe Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Application
7.4 Top Players in Europe Fishing Bait and Lures Market
8 Asia-Pacific Market Overview
8.1 Asia-Pacific Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Country
8.1.1 China Market Overview
8.1.2 Japan Market Overview
8.1.3 South Korea Market Overview
8.1.4 India Market Overview
8.1.5 Australia Market Overview
8.1.6 Indonesia Market Overview
8.1.7 Malaysia Market Overview
8.1.8 Philippines Market Overview
8.1.9 Singapore Market Overview
8.1.10 Thailand Market Overview
8.1.11 Rest of APAC Market Overview
8.2 Asia-Pacific Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Type
8.3 Asia-Pacific Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Application
8.4 Top Players in Asia-Pacific Fishing Bait and Lures Market
9 South America Market Overview
9.1 South America Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Country
9.1.1 Brazil Market Overview
9.1.2 Argentina Market Overview
9.1.3 Columbia Market Overview
9.2 South America Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Type
9.3 South America Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Application
9.4 Top Players in South America Fishing Bait and Lures Market
10 Middle East and Africa Market Overview
10.1 Middle East and Africa Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Country
10.1.1 Saudi Arabia Market Overview
10.1.2 UAE Market Overview
10.1.3 Egypt Market Overview
10.1.4 Nigeria Market Overview
10.1.5 South Africa Market Overview
10.2 Middle East and Africa Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Type
10.3 Middle East and Africa Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size by Application
10.4 Top Players in Middle East and Africa Fishing Bait and Lures Market
11 Fishing Bait and Lures Market Segmentation by Type
11.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Type)
11.2 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.3 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.4 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Price by Type (2020-2033)
12 Fishing Bait and Lures Market Segmentation by Application
12.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Application)
12.2 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market Sales by Application (2020-2033)
12.3 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Market Size (M USD) by Application (2020-2033)
12.4 Global Fishing Bait and Lures Sales Growth Rate by Application (2020-2033)
13 Company Profiles
13.1 Rapala VMC Corporation
13.1.1 Rapala VMC Corporation Company Overview
13.1.2 Rapala VMC Corporation Business Overview
13.1.3 Rapala VMC Corporation Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.1.4 Rapala VMC Corporation Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.1.5 Key News
13.2 Shimano
13.2.1 Shimano Company Overview
13.2.2 Shimano Business Overview
13.2.3 Shimano Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.2.4 Shimano Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.2.5 Key News
13.3 Globeride(Daiwa)
13.3.1 Globeride(Daiwa) Company Overview
13.3.2 Globeride(Daiwa) Business Overview
13.3.3 Globeride(Daiwa) Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.3.4 Globeride(Daiwa) Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.3.5 Key News
13.4 Pure Fishing
13.4.1 Pure Fishing Company Overview
13.4.2 Pure Fishing Business Overview
13.4.3 Pure Fishing Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.4.4 Pure Fishing Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.4.5 Key News
13.5 Inc
13.5.1 Inc Company Overview
13.5.2 Inc Business Overview
13.5.3 Inc Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.5.4 Inc Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.5.5 Key News
13.6 DUEL CO.
13.6.1 DUEL CO. Company Overview
13.6.2 DUEL CO. Business Overview
13.6.3 DUEL CO. Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.6.4 DUEL CO. Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.6.5 Key News
13.7 Inc.
13.7.1 Inc. Company Overview
13.7.2 Inc. Business Overview
13.7.3 Inc. Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.7.4 Inc. Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.7.5 Key News
13.8 Johshuya Co.
13.8.1 Johshuya Co. Company Overview
13.8.2 Johshuya Co. Business Overview
13.8.3 Johshuya Co. Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.8.4 Johshuya Co. Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.8.5 Key News
13.9 Pokee Fishing
13.9.1 Pokee Fishing Company Overview
13.9.2 Pokee Fishing Business Overview
13.9.3 Pokee Fishing Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.9.4 Pokee Fishing Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.9.5 Key News
13.10 Cabela's Inc. (Bass Pro Shops)
13.10.1 Cabela's Inc. (Bass Pro Shops) Company Overview
13.10.2 Cabela's Inc. (Bass Pro Shops) Business Overview
13.10.3 Cabela's Inc. (Bass Pro Shops) Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.10.4 Cabela's Inc. (Bass Pro Shops) Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.10.5 Key News
13.11 Eagle Claw
13.11.1 Eagle Claw Company Overview
13.11.2 Eagle Claw Business Overview
13.11.3 Eagle Claw Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.11.4 Eagle Claw Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.11.5 Key News
13.12 Tiemco
13.12.1 Tiemco Company Overview
13.12.2 Tiemco Business Overview
13.12.3 Tiemco Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.12.4 Tiemco Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.12.5 Key News
13.13 Clam Outdoors
13.13.1 Clam Outdoors Company Overview
13.13.2 Clam Outdoors Business Overview
13.13.3 Clam Outdoors Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.13.4 Clam Outdoors Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.13.5 Key News
13.14 WeiHai LiangChen Product
13.14.1 WeiHai LiangChen Product Company Overview
13.14.2 WeiHai LiangChen Product Business Overview
13.14.3 WeiHai LiangChen Product Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.14.4 WeiHai LiangChen Product Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.14.5 Key News
13.15 Weihai Qingdong Fishing Tackle (Kingdom)
13.15.1 Weihai Qingdong Fishing Tackle (Kingdom) Company Overview
13.15.2 Weihai Qingdong Fishing Tackle (Kingdom) Business Overview
13.15.3 Weihai Qingdong Fishing Tackle (Kingdom) Fishing Bait and Lures Major Product Offerings
13.15.4 Weihai Qingdong Fishing Tackle (Kingdom) Fishing Bait and Lures Sales and Revenue fromFishing Bait and Lures (2020-2025)
13.15.5 Key News
13.15.6 Key News
14 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
14.1 Key Takeway
14.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
14.3 Market Drivers
14.4 Market Restraints
14.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
14.6 Porter's Five Forces Analysis of Fishing Bait and Lures Market
14.7 PEST Analysis of Fishing Bait and Lures Market
15 Analysis of the Fishing Bait and Lures Industry Chain
15.1 Overview of the Industry Chain
15.2 Upstream Segment Analysis
15.3 Midstream Segment Analysis
15.3.1 Manufacturing, Processing or Conversion Process Analysis
15.3.2 Key Technology Analysis
15.4 Downstream Segment Analysis
15.4.1 Downstream Customer List and Contact Details
15.4.2 Customer Concerns or Preference Analysis
16 Conclusion
17 Appendix
17.1 Methodology
17.2 Research Process and Data Source
17.3 Disclaimer
17.4 Note
17.5 Examples of Clients
17.6 Disclaimer
Research Methodology
The research methodology employed in this study follows a structured, four-stage process designed to ensure the accuracy, consistency, and relevance of all data and insights presented. The process begins with Information Procurement, wherein data is collected from a wide range of primary and secondary sources. This is followed by Information Analysis, during which the collected data is systematically mapped, discrepancies across sources are examined, and consistency is established through cross-validation.


Subsequently, the Market Formulation phase involves placing verified data points into an appropriate market context to generate meaningful conclusions. This step integrates analyst interpretation and expert heuristics to refine findings and ensure applicability. Finally, all conclusions undergo a rigorous Validation and Publishing process, where each data point is re-evaluated before inclusion in the final deliverable. The methodology emphasizes bidirectional flow and reversibility between key stages to maintain flexibility and reinforce the integrity of the analysis.
Research Process
The market research process follows a structured and iterative methodology designed to ensure accuracy, depth, and reliability. It begins with scope definition and research design, where the research objectives are clearly outlined based on client requirements, emerging market trends, and initial exploratory insights. This phase provides strategic direction for all subsequent stages of the research.
Data collection is then conducted through both secondary and primary research. Secondary research involves analyzing publicly available and paid sources such as company filings, industry journals, and government databases to build foundational knowledge. This is followed by primary research, which includes direct interviews and surveys with key industry stakeholders—such as manufacturers, distributors, and end users—to gather firsthand insights and address data gaps identified earlier. Techniques included CATI (Computer-Assisted Telephonic Interviewing), CAWI (Computer-Assisted Web Interviewing), CAVI (Computer-Assisted Video Interviewing via platforms like Zoom and WebEx), and CASI (Computer-Assisted Self Interviewing via email or LinkedIn).