中文 English
Other
Published in : Jun 04, 2025
Global Yellow Bug Lights Market Research Report - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2025 - 2033)

Version Type

Contact us for more information
Email: market@lookwhole.com
  • 5400USD
  • 4200USD
  • 3880USD
  • 5400USD

Report Summary Catalogue Methodological


Definition and Scope:
Yellow bug lights are specialized outdoor light bulbs designed to emit a yellow or amber hue that is less attractive to insects compared to traditional white lights. These bug lights are commonly used in outdoor spaces such as patios, gardens, and porches to reduce the presence of flying insects like mosquitoes, moths, and other bugs. By emitting a lower amount of blue light, yellow bug lights help to minimize insect attraction while still providing illumination for outdoor activities. The unique selling point of these lights lies in their ability to create a more comfortable outdoor environment by reducing the nuisance of bugs without the need for harmful chemicals or pesticides.
The market for yellow bug lights has been experiencing steady growth in recent years due to increasing awareness of the benefits of using bug-repellent lighting solutions. As more consumers seek environmentally-friendly and chemical-free alternatives to manage insect populations outdoors, the demand for yellow bug lights has been on the rise. Additionally, the growing trend of outdoor living spaces and the popularity of backyard gatherings have further fueled the market for bug-repellent lighting products. In addition to residential use, commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels, and outdoor venues are also adopting yellow bug lights to enhance customer experience and create bug-free outdoor environments.
Several key market drivers are contributing to the growth of the yellow bug lights market. The rising concern over insect-borne diseases such as Zika virus and West Nile virus has prompted consumers to seek effective ways to protect themselves from insect bites while enjoying outdoor activities. The shift towards sustainable and eco-friendly products has also influenced purchasing decisions, with many consumers opting for bug-repellent lighting solutions that are energy-efficient and environmentally conscious. Furthermore, advancements in LED technology have led to the development of energy-efficient yellow bug lights that offer long-lasting performance and cost savings for consumers. These factors, combined with the increasing popularity of outdoor living spaces, are expected to drive the continued growth of the yellow bug lights market in the coming years.
The global Yellow Bug Lights market size was estimated at USD 182.69 million in 2024, exhibiting a CAGR of 5.60% during the forecast period.
This report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global Yellow Bug Lights market, examining all key dimensions. It provides both a macro-level overview and micro-level market details, including market size, trends, competitive landscape, niche segments, growth drivers, and key challenges.
Report Framework and Key Highlights: Market Dynamics: Identification of major market drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.
Trend Analysis: Examination of ongoing and emerging trends impacting the market.
Competitive Landscape: Detailed profiles and market positioning of major players, including market share, operational status, product offerings, and strategic developments.
Strategic Analysis Tools: SWOT Analysis, Porter’s Five Forces Analysis, PEST Analysis, Value Chain Analysis
Market Segmentation: By type, application, region, and end-user industry.
Forecasting and Growth Projections: In-depth revenue forecasts and CAGR analysis through 2033.
This report equips readers with critical insights to navigate competitive dynamics and develop effective strategies. Whether assessing a new market entry or refining existing strategies, the report serves as a valuable tool for:
Industry players
Investors
Researchers
Consultants
Business strategists
And all stakeholders with an interest or investment in the Yellow Bug Lights market.
Global Yellow Bug Lights Market: Segmentation Analysis and Strategic Insights
This section of the report provides an in-depth segmentation analysis of the global Yellow Bug Lights market. The market is segmented based on region (country), manufacturer, product type, and application. Segmentation enables a more precise understanding of market dynamics and facilitates targeted strategies across product development, marketing, and sales.
By breaking the market into meaningful subsets, stakeholders can better tailor their offerings to the specific needs of each segment—enhancing competitiveness and improving return on investment.
Global Yellow Bug Lights Market: Market Segmentation Analysis
The research report includes specific segments by region (country), manufacturers, Type, and Application. Market segmentation creates subsets of a market based on product type, end-user or application, Geographic, and other factors. By understanding the market segments, the decision-maker can leverage this targeting in the product, sales, and marketing strategies. Market segments can power your product development cycles by informing how you create product offerings for different segments.
Key Companies Profiled
Philips
Feit Electric
YANSUN
Sylvania
BulbAmerica
Sunco
GE LIGHTING
Miracle
EcoSmart
LOHAS LED
NorbBUG LITE
Satco
Bugs Away
Westinghouse
LOHAS
Bulbrite
Helloify
TCP Lighting
Sylvania Lighting
Westinghouse Lighting
Kobi Electric
Sunlite
Greenlite Lighting Corporation
Market Segmentation by Type
Non-Dimmable
Dimmable
Market Segmentation by Application
Garden
Party
Family
Others
Geographic Segmentation North America: United States, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, U.K., Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia.
Asia-Pacific: China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand
South America: Brazil, Argentina, Colombia.
Middle East and Africa (MEA): Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa, Rest of MEA
Report Framework and Chapter Summary Chapter 1: Report Scope and Market Definition
This chapter outlines the statistical boundaries and scope of the report. It defines the segmentation standards used throughout the study, including criteria for dividing the market by region, product type, application, and other relevant dimensions. It establishes the foundational definitions and classifications that guide the rest of the analysis.
Chapter 2: Executive Summary
This chapter presents a concise summary of the market’s current status and future outlook across different segments—by geography, product type, and application. It includes key metrics such as market size, growth trends, and development potential for each segment. The chapter offers a high-level overview of the Yellow Bug Lights Market, highlighting its evolution over the short, medium, and long term.
Chapter 3: Market Dynamics and Policy Environment
This chapter explores the latest developments in the market, identifying key growth drivers, restraints, challenges, and risks faced by industry participants. It also includes an analysis of the policy and regulatory landscape affecting the market, providing insight into how external factors may shape future performance.
Chapter 4: Competitive Landscape
This chapter provides a detailed assessment of the market's competitive environment. It covers market share, production capacity, output, pricing trends, and strategic developments such as mergers, acquisitions, and expansion plans of leading players. This analysis offers a comprehensive view of the positioning and performance of top competitors.
Chapters 5–10: Regional Market Analysis
These chapters offer in-depth, quantitative evaluations of market size and growth potential across major regions and countries. Each chapter assesses regional consumption patterns, market dynamics, development prospects, and available capacity. The analysis helps readers understand geographical differences and opportunities in global markets.
Chapter 11: Market Segmentation by Product Type
This chapter examines the market based on product type, analyzing the size, growth trends, and potential of each segment. It helps stakeholders identify underexplored or high-potential product categories—often referred to as “blue ocean” opportunities.
Chapter 12: Market Segmentation by Application
This chapter analyzes the market based on application fields, providing insights into the scale and future development of each application segment. It supports readers in identifying high-growth areas across downstream markets.
Chapter 13: Company Profiles
This chapter presents comprehensive profiles of leading companies operating in the market. For each company, it details sales revenue, volume, pricing, gross profit margin, market share, product offerings, and recent strategic developments. This section offers valuable insight into corporate performance and strategy.
Chapter 14: Industry Chain and Value Chain Analysis
This chapter explores the full industry chain, from upstream raw material suppliers to downstream application sectors. It includes a value chain analysis that highlights the interconnections and dependencies across various parts of the ecosystem.
Chapter 15: Key Findings and Conclusions
The final chapter summarizes the main takeaways from the report, presenting the core conclusions, strategic recommendations, and implications for stakeholders. It encapsulates the insights drawn from all previous chapters.
Table of Contents
1 Introduction to Research & Analysis Reports
1.1 Yellow Bug Lights Market Definition
1.2 Yellow Bug Lights Market Segments
1.2.1 Segment by Type
1.2.2 Segment by Application
2 Executive Summary
2.1 Global Yellow Bug Lights Market Size
2.2 Market Segmentation – by Type
2.3 Market Segmentation – by Application
2.4 Market Segmentation – by Geography
3 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
3.1 Key Takeway
3.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
3.3 Market Drivers
3.4 Market Restraints
3.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
4 Global Yellow Bug Lights Market Competitive Landscape
4.1 Global Yellow Bug Lights Sales by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.2 Global Yellow Bug Lights Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.3 Yellow Bug Lights Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
4.4 New Entrant and Capacity Expansion Plans
4.5 Mergers & Acquisitions
5 Global Yellow Bug Lights Market by Region
5.1 Global Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Region
5.1.1 Global Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Region
5.1.2 Global Yellow Bug Lights Market Size Market Share by Region
5.2 Global Yellow Bug Lights Sales by Region
5.2.1 Global Yellow Bug Lights Sales by Region
5.2.2 Global Yellow Bug Lights Sales Market Share by Region
6 North America Market Overview
6.1 North America Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Country
6.1.1 USA Market Overview
6.1.2 Canada Market Overview
6.1.3 Mexico Market Overview
6.2 North America Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Type
6.3 North America Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Application
6.4 Top Players in North America Yellow Bug Lights Market
7 Europe Market Overview
7.1 Europe Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Country
7.1.1 Germany Market Overview
7.1.2 France Market Overview
7.1.3 U.K. Market Overview
7.1.4 Italy Market Overview
7.1.5 Spain Market Overview
7.1.6 Sweden Market Overview
7.1.7 Denmark Market Overview
7.1.8 Netherlands Market Overview
7.1.9 Switzerland Market Overview
7.1.10 Belgium Market Overview
7.1.11 Russia Market Overview
7.2 Europe Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Type
7.3 Europe Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Application
7.4 Top Players in Europe Yellow Bug Lights Market
8 Asia-Pacific Market Overview
8.1 Asia-Pacific Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Country
8.1.1 China Market Overview
8.1.2 Japan Market Overview
8.1.3 South Korea Market Overview
8.1.4 India Market Overview
8.1.5 Australia Market Overview
8.1.6 Indonesia Market Overview
8.1.7 Malaysia Market Overview
8.1.8 Philippines Market Overview
8.1.9 Singapore Market Overview
8.1.10 Thailand Market Overview
8.1.11 Rest of APAC Market Overview
8.2 Asia-Pacific Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Type
8.3 Asia-Pacific Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Application
8.4 Top Players in Asia-Pacific Yellow Bug Lights Market
9 South America Market Overview
9.1 South America Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Country
9.1.1 Brazil Market Overview
9.1.2 Argentina Market Overview
9.1.3 Columbia Market Overview
9.2 South America Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Type
9.3 South America Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Application
9.4 Top Players in South America Yellow Bug Lights Market
10 Middle East and Africa Market Overview
10.1 Middle East and Africa Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Country
10.1.1 Saudi Arabia Market Overview
10.1.2 UAE Market Overview
10.1.3 Egypt Market Overview
10.1.4 Nigeria Market Overview
10.1.5 South Africa Market Overview
10.2 Middle East and Africa Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Type
10.3 Middle East and Africa Yellow Bug Lights Market Size by Application
10.4 Top Players in Middle East and Africa Yellow Bug Lights Market
11 Yellow Bug Lights Market Segmentation by Type
11.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Type)
11.2 Global Yellow Bug Lights Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.3 Global Yellow Bug Lights Market Size Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.4 Global Yellow Bug Lights Price by Type (2020-2033)
12 Yellow Bug Lights Market Segmentation by Application
12.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Application)
12.2 Global Yellow Bug Lights Market Sales by Application (2020-2033)
12.3 Global Yellow Bug Lights Market Size (M USD) by Application (2020-2033)
12.4 Global Yellow Bug Lights Sales Growth Rate by Application (2020-2033)
13 Company Profiles
13.1 Philips
13.1.1 Philips Company Overview
13.1.2 Philips Business Overview
13.1.3 Philips Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.1.4 Philips Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.1.5 Key News
13.2 Feit Electric
13.2.1 Feit Electric Company Overview
13.2.2 Feit Electric Business Overview
13.2.3 Feit Electric Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.2.4 Feit Electric Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.2.5 Key News
13.3 YANSUN
13.3.1 YANSUN Company Overview
13.3.2 YANSUN Business Overview
13.3.3 YANSUN Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.3.4 YANSUN Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.3.5 Key News
13.4 Sylvania
13.4.1 Sylvania Company Overview
13.4.2 Sylvania Business Overview
13.4.3 Sylvania Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.4.4 Sylvania Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.4.5 Key News
13.5 BulbAmerica
13.5.1 BulbAmerica Company Overview
13.5.2 BulbAmerica Business Overview
13.5.3 BulbAmerica Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.5.4 BulbAmerica Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.5.5 Key News
13.6 Sunco
13.6.1 Sunco Company Overview
13.6.2 Sunco Business Overview
13.6.3 Sunco Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.6.4 Sunco Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.6.5 Key News
13.7 GE LIGHTING
13.7.1 GE LIGHTING Company Overview
13.7.2 GE LIGHTING Business Overview
13.7.3 GE LIGHTING Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.7.4 GE LIGHTING Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.7.5 Key News
13.8 Miracle
13.8.1 Miracle Company Overview
13.8.2 Miracle Business Overview
13.8.3 Miracle Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.8.4 Miracle Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.8.5 Key News
13.9 EcoSmart
13.9.1 EcoSmart Company Overview
13.9.2 EcoSmart Business Overview
13.9.3 EcoSmart Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.9.4 EcoSmart Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.9.5 Key News
13.10 LOHAS LED
13.10.1 LOHAS LED Company Overview
13.10.2 LOHAS LED Business Overview
13.10.3 LOHAS LED Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.10.4 LOHAS LED Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.10.5 Key News
13.11 NorbBUG LITE
13.11.1 NorbBUG LITE Company Overview
13.11.2 NorbBUG LITE Business Overview
13.11.3 NorbBUG LITE Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.11.4 NorbBUG LITE Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.11.5 Key News
13.12 Satco
13.12.1 Satco Company Overview
13.12.2 Satco Business Overview
13.12.3 Satco Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.12.4 Satco Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.12.5 Key News
13.13 Bugs Away
13.13.1 Bugs Away Company Overview
13.13.2 Bugs Away Business Overview
13.13.3 Bugs Away Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.13.4 Bugs Away Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.13.5 Key News
13.14 Westinghouse
13.14.1 Westinghouse Company Overview
13.14.2 Westinghouse Business Overview
13.14.3 Westinghouse Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.14.4 Westinghouse Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.14.5 Key News
13.15 LOHAS
13.15.1 LOHAS Company Overview
13.15.2 LOHAS Business Overview
13.15.3 LOHAS Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.15.4 LOHAS Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.15.5 Key News
13.16 Bulbrite
13.16.1 Bulbrite Company Overview
13.16.2 Bulbrite Business Overview
13.16.3 Bulbrite Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.16.4 Bulbrite Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.16.5 Key News
13.17 Helloify
13.17.1 Helloify Company Overview
13.17.2 Helloify Business Overview
13.17.3 Helloify Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.17.4 Helloify Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.17.5 Key News
13.18 TCP Lighting
13.18.1 TCP Lighting Company Overview
13.18.2 TCP Lighting Business Overview
13.18.3 TCP Lighting Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.18.4 TCP Lighting Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.18.5 Key News
13.19 Sylvania Lighting
13.19.1 Sylvania Lighting Company Overview
13.19.2 Sylvania Lighting Business Overview
13.19.3 Sylvania Lighting Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.19.4 Sylvania Lighting Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.19.5 Key News
13.20 Westinghouse Lighting
13.20.1 Westinghouse Lighting Company Overview
13.20.2 Westinghouse Lighting Business Overview
13.20.3 Westinghouse Lighting Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.20.4 Westinghouse Lighting Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.20.5 Key News
13.21 Kobi Electric
13.21.1 Kobi Electric Company Overview
13.21.2 Kobi Electric Business Overview
13.21.3 Kobi Electric Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.21.4 Kobi Electric Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.21.5 Key News
13.22 Sunlite
13.22.1 Sunlite Company Overview
13.22.2 Sunlite Business Overview
13.22.3 Sunlite Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.22.4 Sunlite Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.22.5 Key News
13.23 Greenlite Lighting Corporation
13.23.1 Greenlite Lighting Corporation Company Overview
13.23.2 Greenlite Lighting Corporation Business Overview
13.23.3 Greenlite Lighting Corporation Yellow Bug Lights Major Product Offerings
13.23.4 Greenlite Lighting Corporation Yellow Bug Lights Sales and Revenue fromYellow Bug Lights (2020-2025)
13.23.5 Key News
13.23.6 Key News
14 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
14.1 Key Takeway
14.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
14.3 Market Drivers
14.4 Market Restraints
14.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
14.6 Porter's Five Forces Analysis of Yellow Bug Lights Market
14.7 PEST Analysis of Yellow Bug Lights Market
15 Analysis of the Yellow Bug Lights Industry Chain
15.1 Overview of the Industry Chain
15.2 Upstream Segment Analysis
15.3 Midstream Segment Analysis
15.3.1 Manufacturing, Processing or Conversion Process Analysis
15.3.2 Key Technology Analysis
15.4 Downstream Segment Analysis
15.4.1 Downstream Customer List and Contact Details
15.4.2 Customer Concerns or Preference Analysis
16 Conclusion
17 Appendix
17.1 Methodology
17.2 Research Process and Data Source
17.3 Disclaimer
17.4 Note
17.5 Examples of Clients
17.6 Disclaimer
Research Methodology
The research methodology employed in this study follows a structured, four-stage process designed to ensure the accuracy, consistency, and relevance of all data and insights presented. The process begins with Information Procurement, wherein data is collected from a wide range of primary and secondary sources. This is followed by Information Analysis, during which the collected data is systematically mapped, discrepancies across sources are examined, and consistency is established through cross-validation.


Subsequently, the Market Formulation phase involves placing verified data points into an appropriate market context to generate meaningful conclusions. This step integrates analyst interpretation and expert heuristics to refine findings and ensure applicability. Finally, all conclusions undergo a rigorous Validation and Publishing process, where each data point is re-evaluated before inclusion in the final deliverable. The methodology emphasizes bidirectional flow and reversibility between key stages to maintain flexibility and reinforce the integrity of the analysis.
Research Process
The market research process follows a structured and iterative methodology designed to ensure accuracy, depth, and reliability. It begins with scope definition and research design, where the research objectives are clearly outlined based on client requirements, emerging market trends, and initial exploratory insights. This phase provides strategic direction for all subsequent stages of the research.
Data collection is then conducted through both secondary and primary research. Secondary research involves analyzing publicly available and paid sources such as company filings, industry journals, and government databases to build foundational knowledge. This is followed by primary research, which includes direct interviews and surveys with key industry stakeholders—such as manufacturers, distributors, and end users—to gather firsthand insights and address data gaps identified earlier. Techniques included CATI (Computer-Assisted Telephonic Interviewing), CAWI (Computer-Assisted Web Interviewing), CAVI (Computer-Assisted Video Interviewing via platforms like Zoom and WebEx), and CASI (Computer-Assisted Self Interviewing via email or LinkedIn).