中文 English
Other
Published in : Apr 25, 2025
Global Electric Griddles Market Research Report - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2025 - 2033)

Version Type

Contact us for more information
Email: market@lookwhole.com
  • 5400USD
  • 4200USD
  • 3880USD
  • 5400USD

Report Summary Catalogue Methodological


Definition and Scope:
Electric griddles are kitchen appliances used for cooking a variety of foods such as pancakes, eggs, bacon, and sandwiches. They consist of a flat cooking surface that is heated using electricity, providing a consistent and even cooking temperature. Electric griddles are popular for their convenience, ease of use, and versatility in preparing different types of dishes. They are commonly used in households, restaurants, and catering businesses, offering a convenient solution for cooking large quantities of food efficiently.
The market for electric griddles is experiencing steady growth driven by several key factors. One of the main market trends is the increasing demand for kitchen appliances that offer convenience and efficiency in cooking. Electric griddles are preferred by consumers for their quick heating times, easy cleanup, and consistent cooking performance. In addition, the growing trend of home cooking and entertaining has boosted the sales of electric griddles as more people seek to recreate restaurant-quality dishes in their own kitchens. Furthermore, the rise of online platforms and e-commerce has made it easier for consumers to research and purchase electric griddles, contributing to the overall market expansion.
Market drivers for electric griddles include the emphasis on healthier cooking options. Electric griddles are known for their non-stick surfaces, which require less oil or butter for cooking, appealing to health-conscious consumers looking to reduce their fat intake. Moreover, the versatility of electric griddles in preparing a wide range of foods appeals to consumers looking for multipurpose kitchen appliances that can streamline their cooking process. The increasing focus on energy efficiency and sustainability is also driving the demand for electric griddles that consume less power compared to traditional stovetop cooking methods. Overall, the market for electric griddles is poised for continued growth as consumers prioritize convenience, health, and efficiency in their cooking routines.
The global Electric Griddles market size was estimated at USD 216.95 million in 2024, exhibiting a CAGR of 26.50% during the forecast period.
This report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global Electric Griddles market, examining all key dimensions. It provides both a macro-level overview and micro-level market details, including market size, trends, competitive landscape, niche segments, growth drivers, and key challenges.
Report Framework and Key Highlights: Market Dynamics: Identification of major market drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.
Trend Analysis: Examination of ongoing and emerging trends impacting the market.
Competitive Landscape: Detailed profiles and market positioning of major players, including market share, operational status, product offerings, and strategic developments.
Strategic Analysis Tools: SWOT Analysis, Porter’s Five Forces Analysis, PEST Analysis, Value Chain Analysis
Market Segmentation: By type, application, region, and end-user industry.
Forecasting and Growth Projections: In-depth revenue forecasts and CAGR analysis through 2033.
This report equips readers with critical insights to navigate competitive dynamics and develop effective strategies. Whether assessing a new market entry or refining existing strategies, the report serves as a valuable tool for:
Industry players
Investors
Researchers
Consultants
Business strategists
And all stakeholders with an interest or investment in the Electric Griddles market.
Global Electric Griddles Market: Segmentation Analysis and Strategic Insights
This section of the report provides an in-depth segmentation analysis of the global Electric Griddles market. The market is segmented based on region (country), manufacturer, product type, and application. Segmentation enables a more precise understanding of market dynamics and facilitates targeted strategies across product development, marketing, and sales.
By breaking the market into meaningful subsets, stakeholders can better tailor their offerings to the specific needs of each segment—enhancing competitiveness and improving return on investment.
Global Electric Griddles Market: Market Segmentation Analysis
The research report includes specific segments by region (country), manufacturers, Type, and Application. Market segmentation creates subsets of a market based on product type, end-user or application, Geographic, and other factors. By understanding the market segments, the decision-maker can leverage this targeting in the product, sales, and marketing strategies. Market segments can power your product development cycles by informing how you create product offerings for different segments.
Key Companies Profiled
Oster
Black+Decker
Zojirushi
Garland
Vulcan
Vollrath
Philips
Hamilton Beach
Presto Liddle
Gotham
Star Manufacturing
Waring
Equipex
Market Segmentation by Type
Countertop Griddles
Drop In Griddles
Teppanyaki Griddles
Market Segmentation by Application
Family Use
Commercial Use
Geographic Segmentation North America: United States, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, U.K., Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia.
Asia-Pacific: China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand
South America: Brazil, Argentina, Colombia.
Middle East and Africa (MEA): Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa, Rest of MEA
Report Framework and Chapter Summary Chapter 1: Report Scope and Market Definition
This chapter outlines the statistical boundaries and scope of the report. It defines the segmentation standards used throughout the study, including criteria for dividing the market by region, product type, application, and other relevant dimensions. It establishes the foundational definitions and classifications that guide the rest of the analysis.
Chapter 2: Executive Summary
This chapter presents a concise summary of the market’s current status and future outlook across different segments—by geography, product type, and application. It includes key metrics such as market size, growth trends, and development potential for each segment. The chapter offers a high-level overview of the Electric Griddles Market, highlighting its evolution over the short, medium, and long term.
Chapter 3: Market Dynamics and Policy Environment
This chapter explores the latest developments in the market, identifying key growth drivers, restraints, challenges, and risks faced by industry participants. It also includes an analysis of the policy and regulatory landscape affecting the market, providing insight into how external factors may shape future performance.
Chapter 4: Competitive Landscape
This chapter provides a detailed assessment of the market's competitive environment. It covers market share, production capacity, output, pricing trends, and strategic developments such as mergers, acquisitions, and expansion plans of leading players. This analysis offers a comprehensive view of the positioning and performance of top competitors.
Chapters 5–10: Regional Market Analysis
These chapters offer in-depth, quantitative evaluations of market size and growth potential across major regions and countries. Each chapter assesses regional consumption patterns, market dynamics, development prospects, and available capacity. The analysis helps readers understand geographical differences and opportunities in global markets.
Chapter 11: Market Segmentation by Product Type
This chapter examines the market based on product type, analyzing the size, growth trends, and potential of each segment. It helps stakeholders identify underexplored or high-potential product categories—often referred to as “blue ocean” opportunities.
Chapter 12: Market Segmentation by Application
This chapter analyzes the market based on application fields, providing insights into the scale and future development of each application segment. It supports readers in identifying high-growth areas across downstream markets.
Chapter 13: Company Profiles
This chapter presents comprehensive profiles of leading companies operating in the market. For each company, it details sales revenue, volume, pricing, gross profit margin, market share, product offerings, and recent strategic developments. This section offers valuable insight into corporate performance and strategy.
Chapter 14: Industry Chain and Value Chain Analysis
This chapter explores the full industry chain, from upstream raw material suppliers to downstream application sectors. It includes a value chain analysis that highlights the interconnections and dependencies across various parts of the ecosystem.
Chapter 15: Key Findings and Conclusions
The final chapter summarizes the main takeaways from the report, presenting the core conclusions, strategic recommendations, and implications for stakeholders. It encapsulates the insights drawn from all previous chapters.
Table of Contents
1 Introduction to Research & Analysis Reports
1.1 Electric Griddles Market Definition
1.2 Electric Griddles Market Segments
1.2.1 Segment by Type
1.2.2 Segment by Application
2 Executive Summary
2.1 Global Electric Griddles Market Size
2.2 Market Segmentation – by Type
2.3 Market Segmentation – by Application
2.4 Market Segmentation – by Geography
3 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
3.1 Key Takeway
3.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
3.3 Market Drivers
3.4 Market Restraints
3.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
4 Global Electric Griddles Market Competitive Landscape
4.1 Global Electric Griddles Sales by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.2 Global Electric Griddles Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2020-2025)
4.3 Electric Griddles Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
4.4 New Entrant and Capacity Expansion Plans
4.5 Mergers & Acquisitions
5 Global Electric Griddles Market by Region
5.1 Global Electric Griddles Market Size by Region
5.1.1 Global Electric Griddles Market Size by Region
5.1.2 Global Electric Griddles Market Size Market Share by Region
5.2 Global Electric Griddles Sales by Region
5.2.1 Global Electric Griddles Sales by Region
5.2.2 Global Electric Griddles Sales Market Share by Region
6 North America Market Overview
6.1 North America Electric Griddles Market Size by Country
6.1.1 USA Market Overview
6.1.2 Canada Market Overview
6.1.3 Mexico Market Overview
6.2 North America Electric Griddles Market Size by Type
6.3 North America Electric Griddles Market Size by Application
6.4 Top Players in North America Electric Griddles Market
7 Europe Market Overview
7.1 Europe Electric Griddles Market Size by Country
7.1.1 Germany Market Overview
7.1.2 France Market Overview
7.1.3 U.K. Market Overview
7.1.4 Italy Market Overview
7.1.5 Spain Market Overview
7.1.6 Sweden Market Overview
7.1.7 Denmark Market Overview
7.1.8 Netherlands Market Overview
7.1.9 Switzerland Market Overview
7.1.10 Belgium Market Overview
7.1.11 Russia Market Overview
7.2 Europe Electric Griddles Market Size by Type
7.3 Europe Electric Griddles Market Size by Application
7.4 Top Players in Europe Electric Griddles Market
8 Asia-Pacific Market Overview
8.1 Asia-Pacific Electric Griddles Market Size by Country
8.1.1 China Market Overview
8.1.2 Japan Market Overview
8.1.3 South Korea Market Overview
8.1.4 India Market Overview
8.1.5 Australia Market Overview
8.1.6 Indonesia Market Overview
8.1.7 Malaysia Market Overview
8.1.8 Philippines Market Overview
8.1.9 Singapore Market Overview
8.1.10 Thailand Market Overview
8.1.11 Rest of APAC Market Overview
8.2 Asia-Pacific Electric Griddles Market Size by Type
8.3 Asia-Pacific Electric Griddles Market Size by Application
8.4 Top Players in Asia-Pacific Electric Griddles Market
9 South America Market Overview
9.1 South America Electric Griddles Market Size by Country
9.1.1 Brazil Market Overview
9.1.2 Argentina Market Overview
9.1.3 Columbia Market Overview
9.2 South America Electric Griddles Market Size by Type
9.3 South America Electric Griddles Market Size by Application
9.4 Top Players in South America Electric Griddles Market
10 Middle East and Africa Market Overview
10.1 Middle East and Africa Electric Griddles Market Size by Country
10.1.1 Saudi Arabia Market Overview
10.1.2 UAE Market Overview
10.1.3 Egypt Market Overview
10.1.4 Nigeria Market Overview
10.1.5 South Africa Market Overview
10.2 Middle East and Africa Electric Griddles Market Size by Type
10.3 Middle East and Africa Electric Griddles Market Size by Application
10.4 Top Players in Middle East and Africa Electric Griddles Market
11 Electric Griddles Market Segmentation by Type
11.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Type)
11.2 Global Electric Griddles Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.3 Global Electric Griddles Market Size Market Share by Type (2020-2033)
11.4 Global Electric Griddles Price by Type (2020-2033)
12 Electric Griddles Market Segmentation by Application
12.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Application)
12.2 Global Electric Griddles Market Sales by Application (2020-2033)
12.3 Global Electric Griddles Market Size (M USD) by Application (2020-2033)
12.4 Global Electric Griddles Sales Growth Rate by Application (2020-2033)
13 Company Profiles
13.1 Oster
13.1.1 Oster Company Overview
13.1.2 Oster Business Overview
13.1.3 Oster Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.1.4 Oster Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.1.5 Key News
13.2 Black+Decker
13.2.1 Black+Decker Company Overview
13.2.2 Black+Decker Business Overview
13.2.3 Black+Decker Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.2.4 Black+Decker Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.2.5 Key News
13.3 Zojirushi
13.3.1 Zojirushi Company Overview
13.3.2 Zojirushi Business Overview
13.3.3 Zojirushi Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.3.4 Zojirushi Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.3.5 Key News
13.4 Garland
13.4.1 Garland Company Overview
13.4.2 Garland Business Overview
13.4.3 Garland Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.4.4 Garland Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.4.5 Key News
13.5 Vulcan
13.5.1 Vulcan Company Overview
13.5.2 Vulcan Business Overview
13.5.3 Vulcan Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.5.4 Vulcan Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.5.5 Key News
13.6 Vollrath
13.6.1 Vollrath Company Overview
13.6.2 Vollrath Business Overview
13.6.3 Vollrath Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.6.4 Vollrath Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.6.5 Key News
13.7 Philips
13.7.1 Philips Company Overview
13.7.2 Philips Business Overview
13.7.3 Philips Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.7.4 Philips Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.7.5 Key News
13.8 Hamilton Beach
13.8.1 Hamilton Beach Company Overview
13.8.2 Hamilton Beach Business Overview
13.8.3 Hamilton Beach Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.8.4 Hamilton Beach Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.8.5 Key News
13.9 Presto Liddle
13.9.1 Presto Liddle Company Overview
13.9.2 Presto Liddle Business Overview
13.9.3 Presto Liddle Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.9.4 Presto Liddle Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.9.5 Key News
13.10 Gotham
13.10.1 Gotham Company Overview
13.10.2 Gotham Business Overview
13.10.3 Gotham Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.10.4 Gotham Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.10.5 Key News
13.11 Star Manufacturing
13.11.1 Star Manufacturing Company Overview
13.11.2 Star Manufacturing Business Overview
13.11.3 Star Manufacturing Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.11.4 Star Manufacturing Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.11.5 Key News
13.12 Waring
13.12.1 Waring Company Overview
13.12.2 Waring Business Overview
13.12.3 Waring Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.12.4 Waring Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.12.5 Key News
13.13 Equipex
13.13.1 Equipex Company Overview
13.13.2 Equipex Business Overview
13.13.3 Equipex Electric Griddles Major Product Offerings
13.13.4 Equipex Electric Griddles Sales and Revenue fromElectric Griddles (2020-2025)
13.13.5 Key News
13.13.6 Key News
14 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints
14.1 Key Takeway
14.2 Market Opportunities & Trends
14.3 Market Drivers
14.4 Market Restraints
14.5 Market Major Factor Assessment
14.6 Porter's Five Forces Analysis of Electric Griddles Market
14.7 PEST Analysis of Electric Griddles Market
15 Analysis of the Electric Griddles Industry Chain
15.1 Overview of the Industry Chain
15.2 Upstream Segment Analysis
15.3 Midstream Segment Analysis
15.3.1 Manufacturing, Processing or Conversion Process Analysis
15.3.2 Key Technology Analysis
15.4 Downstream Segment Analysis
15.4.1 Downstream Customer List and Contact Details
15.4.2 Customer Concerns or Preference Analysis
16 Conclusion
17 Appendix
17.1 Methodology
17.2 Research Process and Data Source
17.3 Disclaimer
17.4 Note
17.5 Examples of Clients
17.6 Disclaimer
Research Methodology
The research methodology employed in this study follows a structured, four-stage process designed to ensure the accuracy, consistency, and relevance of all data and insights presented. The process begins with Information Procurement, wherein data is collected from a wide range of primary and secondary sources. This is followed by Information Analysis, during which the collected data is systematically mapped, discrepancies across sources are examined, and consistency is established through cross-validation.


Subsequently, the Market Formulation phase involves placing verified data points into an appropriate market context to generate meaningful conclusions. This step integrates analyst interpretation and expert heuristics to refine findings and ensure applicability. Finally, all conclusions undergo a rigorous Validation and Publishing process, where each data point is re-evaluated before inclusion in the final deliverable. The methodology emphasizes bidirectional flow and reversibility between key stages to maintain flexibility and reinforce the integrity of the analysis.
Research Process
The market research process follows a structured and iterative methodology designed to ensure accuracy, depth, and reliability. It begins with scope definition and research design, where the research objectives are clearly outlined based on client requirements, emerging market trends, and initial exploratory insights. This phase provides strategic direction for all subsequent stages of the research.
Data collection is then conducted through both secondary and primary research. Secondary research involves analyzing publicly available and paid sources such as company filings, industry journals, and government databases to build foundational knowledge. This is followed by primary research, which includes direct interviews and surveys with key industry stakeholders—such as manufacturers, distributors, and end users—to gather firsthand insights and address data gaps identified earlier. Techniques included CATI (Computer-Assisted Telephonic Interviewing), CAWI (Computer-Assisted Web Interviewing), CAVI (Computer-Assisted Video Interviewing via platforms like Zoom and WebEx), and CASI (Computer-Assisted Self Interviewing via email or LinkedIn).