Definition and Scope: Folding dining tables are versatile furniture pieces that can be easily folded and stored when not in use, providing convenience and space-saving solutions for consumers. These tables typically feature a collapsible design that allows for easy transportation and storage, making them ideal for small living spaces or for use in multifunctional rooms. Folding dining tables come in various sizes, styles, and materials to cater to different consumer preferences and interior design aesthetics. They are commonly used in homes, apartments, offices, and outdoor settings, offering flexibility and practicality for various dining and entertaining needs. The market for folding dining tables is experiencing steady growth due to several market trends and drivers. One key trend is the increasing demand for space-saving furniture solutions in urban areas where living spaces are limited. Consumers are seeking furniture pieces that are not only functional but also versatile and adaptable to their living environments. Additionally, the rise of small-space living and the growing popularity of multifunctional furniture have contributed to the rising popularity of folding dining tables. Furthermore, the expanding trend of casual dining and entertaining at home has boosted the demand for flexible dining solutions, driving the market for folding dining tables. Market drivers for folding dining tables include the growing focus on sustainability and eco-friendly practices in the furniture industry. Many consumers are increasingly conscious of the environmental impact of their purchases and are opting for furniture pieces that are durable, long-lasting, and made from sustainable materials. Folding dining tables, which are often made from materials such as wood, bamboo, or recycled materials, align with these sustainability preferences. Moreover, the convenience and practicality offered by folding dining tables appeal to consumers who value versatility and functionality in their furniture choices. As a result, manufacturers are innovating and expanding their product offerings to meet the evolving needs and preferences of consumers in the folding dining table market. The global Folding Dining Table market size was estimated at USD 1391.6 million in 2024, exhibiting a CAGR of 6.80% during the forecast period. This report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global Folding Dining Table market, examining all key dimensions. It provides both a macro-level overview and micro-level market details, including market size, trends, competitive landscape, niche segments, growth drivers, and key challenges. Report Framework and Key Highlights: Market Dynamics: Identification of major market drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges. Trend Analysis: Examination of ongoing and emerging trends impacting the market. Competitive Landscape: Detailed profiles and market positioning of major players, including market share, operational status, product offerings, and strategic developments. Strategic Analysis Tools: SWOT Analysis, Porter’s Five Forces Analysis, PEST Analysis, Value Chain Analysis Market Segmentation: By type, application, region, and end-user industry. Forecasting and Growth Projections: In-depth revenue forecasts and CAGR analysis through 2033. This report equips readers with critical insights to navigate competitive dynamics and develop effective strategies. Whether assessing a new market entry or refining existing strategies, the report serves as a valuable tool for: Industry players Investors Researchers Consultants Business strategists And all stakeholders with an interest or investment in the Folding Dining Table market. Global Folding Dining Table Market: Segmentation Analysis and Strategic Insights This section of the report provides an in-depth segmentation analysis of the global Folding Dining Table market. The market is segmented based on region (country), manufacturer, product type, and application. Segmentation enables a more precise understanding of market dynamics and facilitates targeted strategies across product development, marketing, and sales. By breaking the market into meaningful subsets, stakeholders can better tailor their offerings to the specific needs of each segment—enhancing competitiveness and improving return on investment. Global Folding Dining Table Market: Market Segmentation Analysis The research report includes specific segments by region (country), manufacturers, Type, and Application. Market segmentation creates subsets of a market based on product type, end-user or application, Geographic, and other factors. By understanding the market segments, the decision-maker can leverage this targeting in the product, sales, and marketing strategies. Market segments can power your product development cycles by informing how you create product offerings for different segments. Key Companies Profiled Virco Foshan Ali Shunlin Furniture QM HUANASI Southern Home Chengdu Debang Bopai Furniture Chengdu Aifiya Electronic Technology Changzhou Jianshang Home Furnishing Zhongshan Xinyiweijia Furniture Guangdong Foshan Guosheng Furniture Manufacturing Ninghai Yuntu Electronics Sichuan Maifeng Technology Ganzhou Mengshangjia Furniture Chengdu Shuanghu Industrial Shenzhen Miland Market Segmentation by Type Composite Wood Log Market Segmentation by Application Household Commercial Geographic Segmentation North America: United States, Canada, Mexico Europe: Germany, France, Italy, U.K., Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia. Asia-Pacific: China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand South America: Brazil, Argentina, Colombia. Middle East and Africa (MEA): Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa, Rest of MEA Report Framework and Chapter Summary Chapter 1: Report Scope and Market Definition This chapter outlines the statistical boundaries and scope of the report. It defines the segmentation standards used throughout the study, including criteria for dividing the market by region, product type, application, and other relevant dimensions. It establishes the foundational definitions and classifications that guide the rest of the analysis. Chapter 2: Executive Summary This chapter presents a concise summary of the market’s current status and future outlook across different segments—by geography, product type, and application. It includes key metrics such as market size, growth trends, and development potential for each segment. The chapter offers a high-level overview of the Folding Dining Table Market, highlighting its evolution over the short, medium, and long term. Chapter 3: Market Dynamics and Policy Environment This chapter explores the latest developments in the market, identifying key growth drivers, restraints, challenges, and risks faced by industry participants. It also includes an analysis of the policy and regulatory landscape affecting the market, providing insight into how external factors may shape future performance. Chapter 4: Competitive Landscape This chapter provides a detailed assessment of the market's competitive environment. It covers market share, production capacity, output, pricing trends, and strategic developments such as mergers, acquisitions, and expansion plans of leading players. This analysis offers a comprehensive view of the positioning and performance of top competitors. Chapters 5–10: Regional Market Analysis These chapters offer in-depth, quantitative evaluations of market size and growth potential across major regions and countries. Each chapter assesses regional consumption patterns, market dynamics, development prospects, and available capacity. The analysis helps readers understand geographical differences and opportunities in global markets. Chapter 11: Market Segmentation by Product Type This chapter examines the market based on product type, analyzing the size, growth trends, and potential of each segment. It helps stakeholders identify underexplored or high-potential product categories—often referred to as “blue ocean” opportunities. Chapter 12: Market Segmentation by Application This chapter analyzes the market based on application fields, providing insights into the scale and future development of each application segment. It supports readers in identifying high-growth areas across downstream markets. Chapter 13: Company Profiles This chapter presents comprehensive profiles of leading companies operating in the market. For each company, it details sales revenue, volume, pricing, gross profit margin, market share, product offerings, and recent strategic developments. This section offers valuable insight into corporate performance and strategy. Chapter 14: Industry Chain and Value Chain Analysis This chapter explores the full industry chain, from upstream raw material suppliers to downstream application sectors. It includes a value chain analysis that highlights the interconnections and dependencies across various parts of the ecosystem. Chapter 15: Key Findings and Conclusions The final chapter summarizes the main takeaways from the report, presenting the core conclusions, strategic recommendations, and implications for stakeholders. It encapsulates the insights drawn from all previous chapters. Table of Contents 1 Introduction to Research & Analysis Reports 1.1 Folding Dining Table Market Definition 1.2 Folding Dining Table Market Segments 1.2.1 Segment by Type 1.2.2 Segment by Application 2 Executive Summary 2.1 Global Folding Dining Table Market Size 2.2 Market Segmentation – by Type 2.3 Market Segmentation – by Application 2.4 Market Segmentation – by Geography 3 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints 3.1 Key Takeway 3.2 Market Opportunities & Trends 3.3 Market Drivers 3.4 Market Restraints 3.5 Market Major Factor Assessment 4 Global Folding Dining Table Market Competitive Landscape 4.1 Global Folding Dining Table Sales by Manufacturers (2020-2025) 4.2 Global Folding Dining Table Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2020-2025) 4.3 Folding Dining Table Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3) 4.4 New Entrant and Capacity Expansion Plans 4.5 Mergers & Acquisitions 5 Global Folding Dining Table Market by Region 5.1 Global Folding Dining Table Market Size by Region 5.1.1 Global Folding Dining Table Market Size by Region 5.1.2 Global Folding Dining Table Market Size Market Share by Region 5.2 Global Folding Dining Table Sales by Region 5.2.1 Global Folding Dining Table Sales by Region 5.2.2 Global Folding Dining Table Sales Market Share by Region 6 North America Market Overview 6.1 North America Folding Dining Table Market Size by Country 6.1.1 USA Market Overview 6.1.2 Canada Market Overview 6.1.3 Mexico Market Overview 6.2 North America Folding Dining Table Market Size by Type 6.3 North America Folding Dining Table Market Size by Application 6.4 Top Players in North America Folding Dining Table Market 7 Europe Market Overview 7.1 Europe Folding Dining Table Market Size by Country 7.1.1 Germany Market Overview 7.1.2 France Market Overview 7.1.3 U.K. Market Overview 7.1.4 Italy Market Overview 7.1.5 Spain Market Overview 7.1.6 Sweden Market Overview 7.1.7 Denmark Market Overview 7.1.8 Netherlands Market Overview 7.1.9 Switzerland Market Overview 7.1.10 Belgium Market Overview 7.1.11 Russia Market Overview 7.2 Europe Folding Dining Table Market Size by Type 7.3 Europe Folding Dining Table Market Size by Application 7.4 Top Players in Europe Folding Dining Table Market 8 Asia-Pacific Market Overview 8.1 Asia-Pacific Folding Dining Table Market Size by Country 8.1.1 China Market Overview 8.1.2 Japan Market Overview 8.1.3 South Korea Market Overview 8.1.4 India Market Overview 8.1.5 Australia Market Overview 8.1.6 Indonesia Market Overview 8.1.7 Malaysia Market Overview 8.1.8 Philippines Market Overview 8.1.9 Singapore Market Overview 8.1.10 Thailand Market Overview 8.1.11 Rest of APAC Market Overview 8.2 Asia-Pacific Folding Dining Table Market Size by Type 8.3 Asia-Pacific Folding Dining Table Market Size by Application 8.4 Top Players in Asia-Pacific Folding Dining Table Market 9 South America Market Overview 9.1 South America Folding Dining Table Market Size by Country 9.1.1 Brazil Market Overview 9.1.2 Argentina Market Overview 9.1.3 Columbia Market Overview 9.2 South America Folding Dining Table Market Size by Type 9.3 South America Folding Dining Table Market Size by Application 9.4 Top Players in South America Folding Dining Table Market 10 Middle East and Africa Market Overview 10.1 Middle East and Africa Folding Dining Table Market Size by Country 10.1.1 Saudi Arabia Market Overview 10.1.2 UAE Market Overview 10.1.3 Egypt Market Overview 10.1.4 Nigeria Market Overview 10.1.5 South Africa Market Overview 10.2 Middle East and Africa Folding Dining Table Market Size by Type 10.3 Middle East and Africa Folding Dining Table Market Size by Application 10.4 Top Players in Middle East and Africa Folding Dining Table Market 11 Folding Dining Table Market Segmentation by Type 11.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Type) 11.2 Global Folding Dining Table Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2033) 11.3 Global Folding Dining Table Market Size Market Share by Type (2020-2033) 11.4 Global Folding Dining Table Price by Type (2020-2033) 12 Folding Dining Table Market Segmentation by Application 12.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Application) 12.2 Global Folding Dining Table Market Sales by Application (2020-2033) 12.3 Global Folding Dining Table Market Size (M USD) by Application (2020-2033) 12.4 Global Folding Dining Table Sales Growth Rate by Application (2020-2033) 13 Company Profiles 13.1 Virco 13.1.1 Virco Company Overview 13.1.2 Virco Business Overview 13.1.3 Virco Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.1.4 Virco Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.1.5 Key News 13.2 Foshan Ali Shunlin Furniture 13.2.1 Foshan Ali Shunlin Furniture Company Overview 13.2.2 Foshan Ali Shunlin Furniture Business Overview 13.2.3 Foshan Ali Shunlin Furniture Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.2.4 Foshan Ali Shunlin Furniture Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.2.5 Key News 13.3 QM 13.3.1 QM Company Overview 13.3.2 QM Business Overview 13.3.3 QM Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.3.4 QM Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.3.5 Key News 13.4 HUANASI 13.4.1 HUANASI Company Overview 13.4.2 HUANASI Business Overview 13.4.3 HUANASI Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.4.4 HUANASI Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.4.5 Key News 13.5 Southern Home 13.5.1 Southern Home Company Overview 13.5.2 Southern Home Business Overview 13.5.3 Southern Home Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.5.4 Southern Home Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.5.5 Key News 13.6 Chengdu Debang Bopai Furniture 13.6.1 Chengdu Debang Bopai Furniture Company Overview 13.6.2 Chengdu Debang Bopai Furniture Business Overview 13.6.3 Chengdu Debang Bopai Furniture Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.6.4 Chengdu Debang Bopai Furniture Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.6.5 Key News 13.7 Chengdu Aifiya Electronic Technology 13.7.1 Chengdu Aifiya Electronic Technology Company Overview 13.7.2 Chengdu Aifiya Electronic Technology Business Overview 13.7.3 Chengdu Aifiya Electronic Technology Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.7.4 Chengdu Aifiya Electronic Technology Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.7.5 Key News 13.8 Changzhou Jianshang Home Furnishing 13.8.1 Changzhou Jianshang Home Furnishing Company Overview 13.8.2 Changzhou Jianshang Home Furnishing Business Overview 13.8.3 Changzhou Jianshang Home Furnishing Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.8.4 Changzhou Jianshang Home Furnishing Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.8.5 Key News 13.9 Zhongshan Xinyiweijia Furniture 13.9.1 Zhongshan Xinyiweijia Furniture Company Overview 13.9.2 Zhongshan Xinyiweijia Furniture Business Overview 13.9.3 Zhongshan Xinyiweijia Furniture Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.9.4 Zhongshan Xinyiweijia Furniture Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.9.5 Key News 13.10 Guangdong Foshan Guosheng Furniture Manufacturing 13.10.1 Guangdong Foshan Guosheng Furniture Manufacturing Company Overview 13.10.2 Guangdong Foshan Guosheng Furniture Manufacturing Business Overview 13.10.3 Guangdong Foshan Guosheng Furniture Manufacturing Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.10.4 Guangdong Foshan Guosheng Furniture Manufacturing Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.10.5 Key News 13.11 Ninghai Yuntu Electronics 13.11.1 Ninghai Yuntu Electronics Company Overview 13.11.2 Ninghai Yuntu Electronics Business Overview 13.11.3 Ninghai Yuntu Electronics Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.11.4 Ninghai Yuntu Electronics Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.11.5 Key News 13.12 Sichuan Maifeng Technology 13.12.1 Sichuan Maifeng Technology Company Overview 13.12.2 Sichuan Maifeng Technology Business Overview 13.12.3 Sichuan Maifeng Technology Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.12.4 Sichuan Maifeng Technology Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.12.5 Key News 13.13 Ganzhou Mengshangjia Furniture 13.13.1 Ganzhou Mengshangjia Furniture Company Overview 13.13.2 Ganzhou Mengshangjia Furniture Business Overview 13.13.3 Ganzhou Mengshangjia Furniture Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.13.4 Ganzhou Mengshangjia Furniture Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.13.5 Key News 13.14 Chengdu Shuanghu Industrial 13.14.1 Chengdu Shuanghu Industrial Company Overview 13.14.2 Chengdu Shuanghu Industrial Business Overview 13.14.3 Chengdu Shuanghu Industrial Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.14.4 Chengdu Shuanghu Industrial Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.14.5 Key News 13.15 Shenzhen Miland 13.15.1 Shenzhen Miland Company Overview 13.15.2 Shenzhen Miland Business Overview 13.15.3 Shenzhen Miland Folding Dining Table Major Product Offerings 13.15.4 Shenzhen Miland Folding Dining Table Sales and Revenue fromFolding Dining Table (2020-2025) 13.15.5 Key News 13.15.6 Key News 14 Key Market Trends, Opportunity, Drivers and Restraints 14.1 Key Takeway 14.2 Market Opportunities & Trends 14.3 Market Drivers 14.4 Market Restraints 14.5 Market Major Factor Assessment 14.6 Porter's Five Forces Analysis of Folding Dining Table Market 14.7 PEST Analysis of Folding Dining Table Market 15 Analysis of the Folding Dining Table Industry Chain 15.1 Overview of the Industry Chain 15.2 Upstream Segment Analysis 15.3 Midstream Segment Analysis 15.3.1 Manufacturing, Processing or Conversion Process Analysis 15.3.2 Key Technology Analysis 15.4 Downstream Segment Analysis 15.4.1 Downstream Customer List and Contact Details 15.4.2 Customer Concerns or Preference Analysis 16 Conclusion 17 Appendix 17.1 Methodology 17.2 Research Process and Data Source 17.3 Disclaimer 17.4 Note 17.5 Examples of Clients 17.6 DisclaimerResearch Methodology The research methodology employed in this study follows a structured, four-stage process designed to ensure the accuracy, consistency, and relevance of all data and insights presented. The process begins with Information Procurement, wherein data is collected from a wide range of primary and secondary sources. This is followed by Information Analysis, during which the collected data is systematically mapped, discrepancies across sources are examined, and consistency is established through cross-validation.
Subsequently, the Market Formulation phase involves placing verified data points into an appropriate market context to generate meaningful conclusions. This step integrates analyst interpretation and expert heuristics to refine findings and ensure applicability. Finally, all conclusions undergo a rigorous Validation and Publishing process, where each data point is re-evaluated before inclusion in the final deliverable. The methodology emphasizes bidirectional flow and reversibility between key stages to maintain flexibility and reinforce the integrity of the analysis.
Research Process The market research process follows a structured and iterative methodology designed to ensure accuracy, depth, and reliability. It begins with scope definition and research design, where the research objectives are clearly outlined based on client requirements, emerging market trends, and initial exploratory insights. This phase provides strategic direction for all subsequent stages of the research. Data collection is then conducted through both secondary and primary research. Secondary research involves analyzing publicly available and paid sources such as company filings, industry journals, and government databases to build foundational knowledge. This is followed by primary research, which includes direct interviews and surveys with key industry stakeholders—such as manufacturers, distributors, and end users—to gather firsthand insights and address data gaps identified earlier. Techniques included CATI (Computer-Assisted Telephonic Interviewing), CAWI (Computer-Assisted Web Interviewing), CAVI (Computer-Assisted Video Interviewing via platforms like Zoom and WebEx), and CASI (Computer-Assisted Self Interviewing via email or LinkedIn).